Indian River County · Vero Beach
ZIP 32960 property tax overassessment report
26.3% of homes in Vero Beach ZIP 32960 (2,227 of 8,475 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $3,428,210.
8,475
Homes in ZIP
2,227
Flagged as overassessed
26.3%
$178,998
Avg overage / home
$305,558
Typical value
~$192/sqft
Your Indian River County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32960
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 SAILFISH RD | 4,998 | 2019 | $4,082,545 | $959,616 | $3,122,929 | 325.4% | $26,857 |
| 1 SAILFISH RD | 4,677 | 2008 | $3,675,081 | $897,984 | $2,777,097 | 309.3% | $23,883 |
| 4 STARFISH DR | 4,184 | 2019 | $3,214,203 | $803,328 | $2,410,875 | 300.1% | $20,734 |
| 2 DOLPHIN DR | 3,834 | 2009 | $3,078,098 | $736,128 | $2,341,970 | 318.1% | $20,141 |
| 1X DOLPHIN DR | 3,526 | 2006 | $2,720,641 | $676,992 | $2,043,649 | 301.9% | $17,575 |
| 1X DOLPHIN DR | 3,967 | 2021 | $2,684,915 | $761,664 | $1,923,251 | 252.5% | $16,540 |
| 1X MARINE DR | 4,619 | 2014 | $2,767,510 | $886,848 | $1,880,662 | 212.1% | $16,174 |
| 3 SEA HORSE LN | 2,697 | 1969 | $2,336,806 | $517,824 | $1,818,982 | 351.3% | $15,643 |
| 1 STARFISH DR | 3,789 | 2015 | $2,362,966 | $727,488 | $1,635,478 | 224.8% | $14,065 |
| 1X SAILFISH RD | 2,824 | 2018 | $2,121,428 | $542,208 | $1,579,220 | 291.3% | $13,581 |
| 1X ROYAL PALM POINTE | 3,500 | 2005 | $2,248,200 | $672,000 | $1,576,200 | 234.6% | $13,555 |
| 7 ROYAL PALM POINTE | 3,500 | 2005 | $2,248,200 | $672,000 | $1,576,200 | 234.6% | $13,555 |
| 3 ROYAL PALM POINTE | 3,500 | 2005 | $2,248,200 | $672,000 | $1,576,200 | 234.6% | $13,555 |
| 7 SEA HORSE LN | 3,576 | 2018 | $2,255,644 | $686,592 | $1,569,052 | 228.5% | $13,494 |
| 2X ROYAL PALM POINTE | 3,036 | 2017 | $2,064,557 | $582,912 | $1,481,645 | 254.2% | $12,742 |
| 2X ROYAL PALM POINTE | 3,036 | 2017 | $2,063,593 | $582,912 | $1,480,681 | 254% | $12,734 |
| 2XXX WHIPPOORWILL LN | 6,042 | 2016 | $2,636,910 | $1,160,064 | $1,476,846 | 127.3% | $12,701 |
| 1X MARINE DR | 4,217 | 2013 | $2,276,007 | $809,664 | $1,466,343 | 181.1% | $12,611 |
| 2X ROYAL PALM POINTE | 3,036 | 2017 | $2,033,366 | $582,912 | $1,450,454 | 248.8% | $12,474 |
| 2X ROYAL PALM POINTE | 3,036 | 2017 | $2,028,823 | $582,912 | $1,445,911 | 248% | $12,435 |
| 1X SAILFISH RD | 4,066 | 2014 | $2,203,925 | $780,672 | $1,423,253 | 182.3% | $12,240 |
| 3 SEA GULL AVE | 1,981 | 1955 | $1,782,110 | $380,352 | $1,401,758 | 368.5% | $12,055 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Indian River County, ZIP 32960. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when Indian RiverCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →