Indian River County · Sebastian
ZIP 32958 property tax overassessment report
22.9% of homes in Sebastian ZIP 32958 (3,227 of 14,099 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $3,093,304.
14,099
Homes in ZIP
3,227
Flagged as overassessed
22.9%
$111,462
Avg overage / home
$318,950
Typical value
~$191/sqft
Your Indian River County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32958
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8XXX 44TH AVE | 3,114 | 2014 | $2,399,734 | $594,774 | $1,804,960 | 303.5% | $15,523 |
| 1XXXX 80TH AVE | 4,714 | 2018 | $2,619,923 | $900,374 | $1,719,549 | 191% | $14,788 |
| 1XXXX N INDIAN RIVER DR | 3,949 | 2015 | $2,259,955 | $754,259 | $1,505,696 | 199.6% | $12,949 |
| 6XXX 110TH ST | 5,398 | 1998 | $2,531,284 | $1,031,018 | $1,500,266 | 145.5% | $12,902 |
| 1XXXX N INDIAN RIVER DR | 3,449 | 2003 | $1,964,205 | $658,759 | $1,305,446 | 198.2% | $11,227 |
| 1XXXX N INDIAN RIVER DR | 4,991 | 2010 | $2,127,180 | $953,281 | $1,173,899 | 123.1% | $10,096 |
| 1XXXX N INDIAN RIVER DR | 3,410 | 1983 | $1,824,193 | $651,310 | $1,172,883 | 180.1% | $10,087 |
| 1XXXX ROSELAND RD | 5,202 | 1991 | $2,157,984 | $993,582 | $1,164,402 | 117.2% | $10,014 |
| 1XXXX N INDIAN RIVER DR | 3,472 | 2006 | $1,759,792 | $663,152 | $1,096,640 | 165.4% | $9,431 |
| 1XXXX N INDIAN RIVER DR | 3,310 | 2019 | $1,709,906 | $632,210 | $1,077,696 | 170.5% | $9,268 |
| 8XXX 44TH AVE | 3,380 | 2019 | $1,722,750 | $645,580 | $1,077,170 | 166.9% | $9,264 |
| 1XXXX S INDIAN RIVER DR | 3,417 | 2012 | $1,717,839 | $652,647 | $1,065,192 | 163.2% | $9,161 |
| 9XXX 44TH AVE | 2,640 | 2019 | $1,531,866 | $504,240 | $1,027,626 | 203.8% | $8,838 |
| 9XXX 44TH AVE | 4,479 | 2006 | $1,876,188 | $855,489 | $1,020,699 | 119.3% | $8,778 |
| 9XXX 44TH AVE | 2,936 | 2019 | $1,580,080 | $560,776 | $1,019,304 | 181.8% | $8,766 |
| 1XXXX N INDIAN RIVER DR | 951 | 1959 | $1,194,594 | $181,641 | $1,012,953 | 557.7% | $8,711 |
| CAPEWELL CT | 240 | 1990 | $1,047,609 | $45,840 | $1,001,769 | 2185.4% | $8,615 |
| 1XXXX U S HIGHWAY 1 | 5,425 | 1979 | $2,037,138 | $1,036,175 | $1,000,963 | 96.6% | $8,608 |
| 1XXXX S INDIAN RIVER DR | 2,989 | 2008 | $1,542,827 | $570,899 | $971,928 | 170.2% | $8,359 |
| 1XXXX U S HIGHWAY 1 | 5,732 | 1999 | $2,064,178 | $1,094,812 | $969,366 | 88.5% | $8,337 |
| 1XXXX S INDIAN RIVER DR | 2,476 | 1979 | $1,441,805 | $472,916 | $968,889 | 204.9% | $8,332 |
| 9XXX RIVERSIDE DR | 2,984 | 2005 | $1,519,152 | $569,944 | $949,208 | 166.5% | $8,163 |
| 1XXXX 80TH AVE | 4,226 | 1998 | $1,752,880 | $807,166 | $945,714 | 117.2% | $8,133 |
| 7XXX 145TH ST | 1,989 | 2003 | $1,322,176 | $379,899 | $942,277 | 248% | $8,104 |
| 9XXX 44TH AVE | 3,409 | 2016 | $1,554,543 | $651,119 | $903,424 | 138.7% | $7,769 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Indian River County, ZIP 32958. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when Indian RiverCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →