Brevard County · Merritt Island
ZIP 32953 property tax overassessment report
25.1% of homes in Merritt Island ZIP 32953 (2,337 of 9,312 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,864,895.
Your Brevard County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32953
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX N TROPICAL TRL | 6,798 | 1990 | $2,370,480 | $978,912 | $1,391,568 | 142.2% | $11,967 |
| 1XXX N TROPICAL TRL | 2,564 | 1936 | $1,746,700 | $369,216 | $1,377,484 | 373.1% | $11,846 |
| 1XXX N TROPICAL TRL | 2,918 | 1962 | $1,454,560 | $420,192 | $1,034,368 | 246.2% | $8,896 |
| 5XXX N TROPICAL TRL | 10,397 | 2007 | $2,472,110 | $1,497,168 | $974,942 | 65.1% | $8,385 |
| 2XXX N TROPICAL TRL | 5,865 | 2020 | $1,786,480 | $844,560 | $941,920 | 111.5% | $8,101 |
| 1XXX N TROPICAL TRL | 4,381 | 1974 | $1,520,330 | $630,864 | $889,466 | 141% | $7,649 |
| 2XXX N TROPICAL TRL | 10,690 | 1992 | $2,393,580 | $1,539,360 | $854,220 | 55.5% | $7,346 |
| 3XXX SPARTINA AVE | 3,927 | 1996 | $1,382,610 | $565,488 | $817,122 | 144.5% | $7,027 |
| 1XXX N TROPICAL TRL | 6,088 | 1990 | $1,692,890 | $876,672 | $816,218 | 93.1% | $7,019 |
| 5XX SNUG HARBOR DR | 7,526 | 2007 | $1,890,090 | $1,083,744 | $806,346 | 74.4% | $6,935 |
| 5XX ROBIN HOOD DR | 4,276 | 1989 | $1,415,400 | $615,744 | $799,656 | 129.9% | $6,877 |
| 5XXX N TROPICAL TRL | 6,876 | 1991 | $1,787,680 | $990,144 | $797,536 | 80.5% | $6,859 |
| 7XX AVOCADO DR | 4,690 | 1981 | $1,470,840 | $675,360 | $795,480 | 117.8% | $6,841 |
| 5XX N TROPICAL TRL | 6,488 | 2013 | $1,713,450 | $934,272 | $779,178 | 83.4% | $6,701 |
| 1XXX N TROPICAL TRL | 8,306 | 2000 | $1,965,970 | $1,196,064 | $769,906 | 64.4% | $6,621 |
| 2XXX MARITIME LN | 8,740 | 2008 | $2,026,290 | $1,258,560 | $767,730 | 61% | $6,602 |
| 4XX MELODY LN | 8,055 | 2000 | $1,918,770 | $1,159,920 | $758,850 | 65.4% | $6,526 |
| 2XXX TANGLEWOOD LN | 2,691 | 1969 | $1,095,840 | $387,504 | $708,336 | 182.8% | $6,092 |
| 5XX APACHE TRL | 8,066 | 1998 | $1,868,200 | $1,161,504 | $706,696 | 60.8% | $6,078 |
| 9XX OAK ST | 7,584 | 1989 | $1,764,010 | $1,092,096 | $671,914 | 61.5% | $5,778 |
| 1XXX N TROPICAL TRL | 4,415 | 1987 | $1,304,940 | $635,760 | $669,180 | 105.3% | $5,755 |
| 7XX SHY HIGH DR | 2,566 | 1964 | $1,035,800 | $369,504 | $666,296 | 180.3% | $5,730 |
| 1XXX N TROPICAL TRL | 4,670 | 1987 | $1,328,770 | $672,480 | $656,290 | 97.6% | $5,644 |
| 4XX COASTAL BREEZE WAY | 5,910 | 1990 | $1,477,030 | $851,040 | $625,990 | 73.6% | $5,384 |
| 6XXX N TROPICAL TRL | 9,148 | 1991 | $1,936,390 | $1,317,312 | $619,078 | 47% | $5,324 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when BrevardCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →