Brevard County · Melbourne Beach
ZIP 32951 property tax overassessment report
21.7% of homes in Melbourne Beach ZIP 32951 (1,361 of 6,275 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $4,387,115.
Your Brevard County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32951
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7XX ATLANTIC ST | 3,463 | 1945 | $3,267,420 | $841,509 | $2,425,911 | 288.3% | $20,863 |
| 8XXX HIGHWAY A1A 0 | 5,552 | 1979 | $3,667,200 | $1,349,136 | $2,318,064 | 171.8% | $19,935 |
| 8XXX HIGHWAY A1A | 8,445 | 2019 | $4,219,590 | $2,052,135 | $2,167,455 | 105.6% | $18,640 |
| 8XXX HIGHWAY A1A | 540 | 1997 | $2,234,900 | $131,220 | $2,103,680 | 1603.2% | $18,092 |
| 7XXX HIGHWAY A1A | 6,562 | 2012 | $3,580,730 | $1,594,566 | $1,986,164 | 124.6% | $17,081 |
| 1XX OAK ST | 8,478 | 2006 | $3,907,390 | $2,060,154 | $1,847,236 | 89.7% | $15,886 |
| 8XXX HIGHWAY A1A | 2,460 | 1988 | $2,400,640 | $597,780 | $1,802,860 | 301.6% | $15,505 |
| 9XXX HIGHWAY A1A | 7,963 | 2009 | $3,659,170 | $1,935,009 | $1,724,161 | 89.1% | $14,828 |
| 5XX ATLANTIC ST | 9,424 | 2004 | $3,997,830 | $2,290,032 | $1,707,798 | 74.6% | $14,687 |
| 9XXX HIGHWAY A1A | 5,075 | 1992 | $2,934,290 | $1,233,225 | $1,701,065 | 137.9% | $14,629 |
| 3XXX HIGHWAY A1A | 3,945 | 2006 | $2,631,380 | $958,635 | $1,672,745 | 174.5% | $14,386 |
| 7XXX HIGHWAY A1A | 2,652 | 1985 | $2,307,860 | $644,436 | $1,663,424 | 258.1% | $14,305 |
| 3XXX HIGHWAY A1A | 3,651 | 2000 | $2,521,020 | $887,193 | $1,633,827 | 184.2% | $14,051 |
| 6XXX HIGHWAY A1A | 4,447 | 2012 | $2,677,970 | $1,080,621 | $1,597,349 | 147.8% | $13,737 |
| 5XXX HIGHWAY A1A | 8,417 | 2003 | $3,604,160 | $2,045,331 | $1,558,829 | 76.2% | $13,406 |
| 4XX ATLANTIC ST | 2,774 | 1950 | $2,210,730 | $674,082 | $1,536,648 | 228% | $13,215 |
| 2XX OAK ST | 3,679 | 1951 | $2,412,670 | $893,997 | $1,518,673 | 169.9% | $13,061 |
| 5XXX HIGHWAY A1A | 3,338 | 1952 | $2,325,120 | $811,134 | $1,513,986 | 186.7% | $13,020 |
| 3XX OAK ST | 3,418 | 1971 | $2,309,820 | $830,574 | $1,479,246 | 178.1% | $12,722 |
| 5XXX HIGHWAY A1A | 5,417 | 2001 | $2,792,920 | $1,316,331 | $1,476,589 | 112.2% | $12,699 |
| 9XXX HIGHWAY A1A | 1,912 | 1983 | $1,939,250 | $464,616 | $1,474,634 | 317.4% | $12,682 |
| 3XXX HIGHWAY A1A | 3,594 | 1982 | $2,338,770 | $873,342 | $1,465,428 | 167.8% | $12,603 |
| 5XXX HIGHWAY A1A | 4,785 | 2020 | $2,626,860 | $1,162,755 | $1,464,105 | 125.9% | $12,591 |
| 8XXX HIGHWAY A1A | 11,073 | 2016 | $4,147,020 | $2,690,739 | $1,456,281 | 54.1% | $12,524 |
| 3XXX HIGHWAY A1A | 5,086 | 2017 | $2,686,530 | $1,235,898 | $1,450,632 | 117.4% | $12,475 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when BrevardCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →