Brevard County · Grant Valkaria
ZIP 32949 property tax overassessment report
26.5% of homes in Grant Valkaria ZIP 32949 (435 of 1,643 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $510,805.
Your Brevard County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32949
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6XXX HIGHWAY 1 | 8,377 | 2013 | $1,897,760 | $1,231,419 | $666,341 | 54.1% | $5,731 |
| 5XXX HIGHWAY 1 | 7,886 | 2015 | $1,779,090 | $1,159,242 | $619,848 | 53.5% | $5,331 |
| 6XXX HIGHWAY 1 | 4,273 | 1993 | $1,155,530 | $628,131 | $527,399 | 84% | $4,536 |
| 5XXX HIGHWAY 1 | 6,244 | 2018 | $1,442,310 | $917,868 | $524,442 | 57.1% | $4,510 |
| 1X VIP ISLAND A | 1,445 | 2013 | $730,200 | $212,415 | $517,785 | 243.8% | $4,453 |
| 5XXX MULBERRY LN | 4,120 | 2019 | $1,025,970 | $605,640 | $420,330 | 69.4% | $3,615 |
| 7XXX ORCHID TREE DR | 5,229 | 2021 | $1,186,390 | $768,663 | $417,727 | 54.3% | $3,592 |
| 5XXX HIGHWAY 1 | 4,175 | 2005 | $1,020,860 | $613,725 | $407,135 | 66.3% | $3,501 |
| 4XXX CELESTIAL DR | 5,158 | 2019 | $1,164,790 | $758,226 | $406,564 | 53.6% | $3,496 |
| 6XXX HIGHWAY 1 | 4,169 | 1980 | $996,290 | $612,843 | $383,447 | 62.6% | $3,298 |
| 4XXX HIGHWAY 1 | 2,818 | 2017 | $787,660 | $414,246 | $373,414 | 90.1% | $3,211 |
| 5XXX HIGHWAY 1 | 4,300 | 2018 | $1,002,460 | $632,100 | $370,360 | 58.6% | $3,185 |
| 4XXX MOONEY LN | 5,668 | 2021 | $1,188,700 | $833,196 | $355,504 | 42.7% | $3,057 |
| 5XXX HIGHWAY 1 | 3,994 | 1991 | $941,120 | $587,118 | $354,002 | 60.3% | $3,044 |
| 6XXX HIGHWAY 1 | 3,305 | 2001 | $836,130 | $485,835 | $350,295 | 72.1% | $3,013 |
| 6XXX HIGHWAY 1 | 3,622 | 2020 | $869,820 | $532,434 | $337,386 | 63.4% | $2,902 |
| 5XXX BRABROOK AVE | 5,845 | 2019 | $1,193,460 | $859,215 | $334,245 | 38.9% | $2,875 |
| 5XXX HIGHWAY 1 | 5,159 | 2012 | $1,090,310 | $758,373 | $331,937 | 43.8% | $2,855 |
| 2X VIP ISLAND A | 1,379 | 1983 | $528,290 | $202,713 | $325,577 | 160.6% | $2,800 |
| 5XXX HIGHWAY 1 | 3,390 | 1993 | $821,540 | $498,330 | $323,210 | 64.9% | $2,780 |
| 6XXX HIGHWAY 1 | 3,560 | 1987 | $846,200 | $523,320 | $322,880 | 61.7% | $2,777 |
| 6XXX ORCHID TREE DR | 3,436 | 2001 | $824,320 | $505,092 | $319,228 | 63.2% | $2,745 |
| 7XXX ADRIAN WAY | 2,905 | 2015 | $742,220 | $427,035 | $315,185 | 73.8% | $2,711 |
| 7XXX ORCHID TREE DR | 1,774 | 1981 | $574,100 | $260,778 | $313,322 | 120.1% | $2,695 |
| 5XXX HIGHWAY 1 | 6,944 | 2012 | $1,332,630 | $1,020,768 | $311,862 | 30.6% | $2,682 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when BrevardCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →