Brevard County · Melbourne
ZIP 32935 property tax overassessment report
21.4% of homes in Melbourne ZIP 32935 (3,249 of 15,171 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,856,010.
Your Brevard County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32935
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6XX INDIAN RIVER DR | 6,735 | 2008 | $1,995,660 | $882,285 | $1,113,375 | 126.2% | $9,575 |
| 1XXX PINEAPPLE AVE | 6,772 | 2000 | $1,938,520 | $887,132 | $1,051,388 | 118.5% | $9,042 |
| 4XXX N HIGHWAY 1 | 5,090 | 2012 | $1,675,840 | $666,790 | $1,009,050 | 151.3% | $8,678 |
| 1XXX SUNNY POINT DR | 5,840 | 1996 | $1,696,190 | $765,040 | $931,150 | 121.7% | $8,008 |
| 1XXX PINEAPPLE AVE | 3,765 | 1996 | $1,417,470 | $493,215 | $924,255 | 187.4% | $7,949 |
| 1XXX HOUSTON ST PARK | 5,562 | 2021 | $1,590,910 | $728,622 | $862,288 | 118.3% | $7,416 |
| 8XX INDIAN RIVER DR | 4,579 | 1951 | $1,430,840 | $599,849 | $830,991 | 138.5% | $7,147 |
| 7XX INDIAN RIVER DR | 6,944 | 2011 | $1,734,270 | $909,664 | $824,606 | 90.6% | $7,092 |
| 4XXX N HIGHWAY 1 | 3,883 | 1996 | $1,302,140 | $508,673 | $793,467 | 156% | $6,824 |
| 2XXX PINEAPPLE AVE | 5,392 | 2016 | $1,499,520 | $706,352 | $793,168 | 112.3% | $6,821 |
| 1XXX PINEAPPLE AVE | 5,201 | 2002 | $1,467,950 | $681,331 | $786,619 | 115.5% | $6,765 |
| 1XXX HYDE PARK LN | 10,426 | 1984 | $2,125,860 | $1,365,806 | $760,054 | 55.6% | $6,536 |
| 1XXX PINEAPPLE AVE | 10,520 | 1998 | $2,136,150 | $1,378,120 | $758,030 | 55% | $6,519 |
| 2XXX PINEAPPLE AVE | 3,977 | 1964 | $1,254,340 | $520,987 | $733,353 | 140.8% | $6,307 |
| 8XX INDIAN RIVER DR | 3,985 | 1996 | $1,244,210 | $522,035 | $722,175 | 138.3% | $6,211 |
| 4XX YOUNG ST | 7,990 | 1980 | $1,707,670 | $1,046,690 | $660,980 | 63.1% | $5,684 |
| 4XXX COQUINA RIDGE DR | 4,955 | 2021 | $1,300,850 | $649,105 | $651,745 | 100.4% | $5,605 |
| 4XXX N HIGHWAY 1 | 6,638 | 2013 | $1,514,300 | $869,578 | $644,722 | 74.1% | $5,545 |
| 6XX INDIAN RIVER DR | 6,312 | 2007 | $1,468,130 | $826,872 | $641,258 | 77.6% | $5,515 |
| 4XXX COQUINA RIDGE DR | 2,135 | 1956 | $911,130 | $279,685 | $631,445 | 225.8% | $5,430 |
| 3XXX RIVERSIDE DR | 3,983 | 2014 | $1,137,580 | $521,773 | $615,807 | 118% | $5,296 |
| 6XX HYDE PARK LN | 7,549 | 1997 | $1,599,280 | $988,919 | $610,361 | 61.7% | $5,249 |
| 1XXX PINEAPPLE AVE | 4,188 | 1949 | $1,158,120 | $548,628 | $609,492 | 111.1% | $5,242 |
| 1XXX PINEAPPLE AVE | 5,611 | 2019 | $1,341,150 | $735,041 | $606,109 | 82.5% | $5,213 |
| 3XXX N SYLVAN LN | 6,223 | 2018 | $1,418,810 | $815,213 | $603,597 | 74% | $5,191 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when BrevardCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →