Brevard County · Cocoa Beach
ZIP 32931 property tax overassessment report
29.1% of homes in Cocoa Beach ZIP 32931 (2,869 of 9,843 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $3,553,780.
Your Brevard County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32931
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XX S ATLANTIC AVE | 7,172 | 1984 | $4,726,200 | $1,900,580 | $2,825,620 | 148.7% | $24,300 |
| 2XXX S ATLANTIC AVE | 2,550 | 1973 | $2,931,700 | $675,750 | $2,255,950 | 333.8% | $19,401 |
| 4XX S ATLANTIC AVE | 5,081 | 2010 | $2,952,130 | $1,346,465 | $1,605,665 | 119.3% | $13,809 |
| 2XX S ATLANTIC AVE | 2,374 | 1949 | $2,102,690 | $629,110 | $1,473,580 | 234.2% | $12,673 |
| 1XXX S ATLANTIC AVE 2 | 5,177 | 1961 | $2,650,200 | $1,371,905 | $1,278,295 | 93.2% | $10,993 |
| 5XX S ATLANTIC AVE | 4,928 | 2002 | $2,552,890 | $1,305,920 | $1,246,970 | 95.5% | $10,724 |
| 5XX S ATLANTIC AVE | 3,882 | 1957 | $2,243,280 | $1,028,730 | $1,214,550 | 118.1% | $10,445 |
| 6XX S ATLANTIC AVE | 2,783 | 1956 | $1,938,610 | $737,495 | $1,201,115 | 162.9% | $10,330 |
| 4XX S ATLANTIC AVE | 6,643 | 1996 | $2,925,810 | $1,760,395 | $1,165,415 | 66.2% | $10,023 |
| 8XX S ATLANTIC AVE | 4,618 | 1961 | $2,371,740 | $1,223,770 | $1,147,970 | 93.8% | $9,873 |
| 1XX 33RD ST | 3,404 | 1979 | $2,015,800 | $902,060 | $1,113,740 | 123.5% | $9,578 |
| 4XX S ATLANTIC AVE | 4,287 | 2006 | $2,240,710 | $1,136,055 | $1,104,655 | 97.2% | $9,500 |
| 2XXX S ATLANTIC AVE | 1,660 | 1994 | $1,486,370 | $439,900 | $1,046,470 | 237.9% | $9,000 |
| 6XX S ATLANTIC AVE | 1,906 | 1951 | $1,535,150 | $505,090 | $1,030,060 | 203.9% | $8,859 |
| 5XX S ATLANTIC AVE | 5,943 | 2015 | $2,583,950 | $1,574,895 | $1,009,055 | 64.1% | $8,678 |
| 1XX S ATLANTIC AVE | 2,506 | 2014 | $1,655,570 | $664,090 | $991,480 | 149.3% | $8,527 |
| 6XX S ATLANTIC AVE | 2,681 | 1945 | $1,672,400 | $710,465 | $961,935 | 135.4% | $8,273 |
| 6XX S ATLANTIC AVE | 5,465 | 2001 | $2,385,000 | $1,448,225 | $936,775 | 64.7% | $8,056 |
| 3XX S ATLANTIC AVE | 4,842 | 1968 | $2,179,080 | $1,283,130 | $895,950 | 69.8% | $7,705 |
| 7XX S ATLANTIC AVE | 4,684 | 1975 | $2,133,580 | $1,241,260 | $892,320 | 71.9% | $7,674 |
| 8X WEST BAY DR | 3,195 | 1953 | $1,731,010 | $846,675 | $884,335 | 104.4% | $7,605 |
| 1XX S ATLANTIC AVE | 2,782 | 1979 | $1,613,640 | $737,230 | $876,410 | 118.9% | $7,537 |
| 2XXX S ATLANTIC AVE | 1,669 | 1930 | $1,312,730 | $442,285 | $870,445 | 196.8% | $7,486 |
| 4XX S ATLANTIC AVE | 3,779 | 1955 | $1,870,400 | $1,001,435 | $868,965 | 86.8% | $7,473 |
| 5XX S ATLANTIC AVE | 2,321 | 1953 | $1,478,850 | $615,065 | $863,785 | 140.4% | $7,429 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when BrevardCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →