Brevard County · Cocoa
ZIP 32927 property tax overassessment report
21.2% of homes in Cocoa ZIP 32927 (2,354 of 11,117 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,075,957.
Your Brevard County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32927
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XXX N HIGHWAY 1 | 2,379 | 1901 | $1,103,430 | $304,512 | $798,918 | 262.4% | $6,871 |
| 5XX INDIAN TRL 2NDHS | 2,915 | 2015 | $940,880 | $373,120 | $567,760 | 152.2% | $4,883 |
| 4XXX N INDIAN RIVER DR | 1,859 | 1957 | $722,250 | $237,952 | $484,298 | 203.5% | $4,165 |
| 4XXX N INDIAN RIVER DR | 4,681 | 2001 | $1,075,760 | $599,168 | $476,592 | 79.5% | $4,099 |
| 4XXX N INDIAN RIVER DR | 3,711 | 1979 | $945,410 | $475,008 | $470,402 | 99% | $4,045 |
| 5XXX N HIGHWAY 1 | 644 | 1957 | $544,460 | $82,432 | $462,028 | 560.5% | $3,973 |
| 4XXX N INDIAN RIVER DR | 6,754 | 2011 | $1,319,190 | $864,512 | $454,678 | 52.6% | $3,910 |
| 4XXX N INDIAN RIVER DR | 1,956 | 1981 | $704,900 | $250,368 | $454,532 | 181.5% | $3,909 |
| 4XXX N INDIAN RIVER DR | 1,924 | 1985 | $658,270 | $246,272 | $411,998 | 167.3% | $3,543 |
| 4XXX N INDIAN RIVER DR | 3,493 | 2000 | $856,140 | $447,104 | $409,036 | 91.5% | $3,518 |
| 4XXX N HIGHWAY 1 | 7,840 | 2005 | $1,406,380 | $1,003,520 | $402,860 | 40.1% | $3,465 |
| 4XXX N INDIAN RIVER DR | 2,952 | 2001 | $763,360 | $377,856 | $385,504 | 102% | $3,315 |
| 4XXX N INDIAN RIVER DR | 4,048 | 1966 | $893,870 | $518,144 | $375,726 | 72.5% | $3,231 |
| 4XXX N INDIAN RIVER DR | 2,133 | 1935 | $647,940 | $273,024 | $374,916 | 137.3% | $3,224 |
| 4XXX N INDIAN RIVER DR | 2,574 | 1973 | $693,710 | $329,472 | $364,238 | 110.6% | $3,132 |
| 5XXX N HIGHWAY 1 | 648 | 2015 | $445,530 | $82,944 | $362,586 | 437.1% | $3,118 |
| 4XXX N INDIAN RIVER DR | 2,401 | 1940 | $667,890 | $307,328 | $360,562 | 117.3% | $3,101 |
| 5XXX FISHTAIL PALM AVE | 5,046 | 1997 | $1,005,290 | $645,888 | $359,402 | 55.6% | $3,091 |
| 2XX MAHI MAHI LN | 3,308 | 2000 | $781,030 | $423,424 | $357,606 | 84.5% | $3,075 |
| 5XXX EDGEWATER CT | 3,521 | 1990 | $805,170 | $450,688 | $354,482 | 78.7% | $3,049 |
| 4XXX N INDIAN RIVER DR | 2,133 | 1978 | $624,810 | $273,024 | $351,786 | 128.8% | $3,025 |
| 4XXX N INDIAN RIVER DR | 4,311 | 1983 | $897,320 | $551,808 | $345,512 | 62.6% | $2,971 |
| 4XXX N INDIAN RIVER DR | 2,522 | 1963 | $661,770 | $322,816 | $338,954 | 105% | $2,915 |
| 5XXX FLORIDA PALM AVE | 3,110 | 1991 | $717,480 | $398,080 | $319,400 | 80.2% | $2,747 |
| 4XXX N HIGHWAY 1 | 3,562 | 2002 | $772,950 | $455,936 | $317,014 | 69.5% | $2,726 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when BrevardCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →