Brevard County · Palm Bay
ZIP 32909 property tax overassessment report
14.6% of homes in Palm Bay ZIP 32909 (2,671 of 18,334 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,287,675.
Your Brevard County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32909
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XX DAVIS LN | 11,055 | 2001 | $2,187,090 | $1,282,380 | $904,710 | 70.5% | $7,781 |
| 2XXX TIMBER WOLF TRL | 3,132 | 2000 | $819,810 | $363,312 | $456,498 | 125.6% | $3,926 |
| 9XXX BABCOCK ST | 9,831 | 2007 | $1,591,680 | $1,140,396 | $451,284 | 39.6% | $3,881 |
| 3XX DEER RUN RD | 4,487 | 2007 | $951,290 | $520,492 | $430,798 | 82.8% | $3,705 |
| 2XX DEER RUN RD | 5,416 | 2012 | $1,058,450 | $628,256 | $430,194 | 68.5% | $3,700 |
| 5XX WILLOWBROOK ST | 2,500 | 1991 | $700,290 | $290,000 | $410,290 | 141.5% | $3,528 |
| 1XX CAVALIER ST | 4,647 | 1997 | $945,940 | $539,052 | $406,888 | 75.5% | $3,499 |
| 3XX TROTTERS ST | 4,775 | 2023 | $926,350 | $553,900 | $372,450 | 67.2% | $3,203 |
| 3XX DEER RUN RD | 4,367 | 2016 | $869,140 | $506,572 | $362,568 | 71.6% | $3,118 |
| 9XXX PORK CHOP LN | 2,672 | 2001 | $660,670 | $309,952 | $350,718 | 113.2% | $3,016 |
| 8XXX CANVAS AVE | 2,997 | 2019 | $698,130 | $347,652 | $350,478 | 100.8% | $3,014 |
| 5XX WILLOWBROOK ST | 4,376 | 2005 | $857,240 | $507,616 | $349,624 | 68.9% | $3,007 |
| 3XX BUCKSKIN ST | 3,538 | 2023 | $759,310 | $410,408 | $348,902 | 85% | $3,001 |
| 3XX DEER RUN RD | 5,112 | 2023 | $938,620 | $592,992 | $345,628 | 58.3% | $2,972 |
| 3XX STALLION ST | 5,450 | 2023 | $973,640 | $632,200 | $341,440 | 54% | $2,936 |
| 1XX DEER RUN RD | 4,676 | 2023 | $879,940 | $542,416 | $337,524 | 62.2% | $2,903 |
| 8XXX HORSESHOE AVE | 6,577 | 2023 | $1,099,970 | $762,932 | $337,038 | 44.2% | $2,899 |
| 9 PONY TRL | 6,007 | 2023 | $1,032,840 | $696,812 | $336,028 | 48.2% | $2,890 |
| 6XX GRANT RD | 4,359 | 2017 | $839,520 | $505,644 | $333,876 | 66% | $2,871 |
| 3XX LAKE VIEW LN | 3,271 | 2014 | $709,560 | $379,436 | $330,124 | 87% | $2,839 |
| 8XXX TROUT AVE | 5,484 | 2013 | $965,970 | $636,144 | $329,826 | 51.8% | $2,837 |
| 2XX APPALOOSA ST | 4,407 | 2022 | $840,180 | $511,212 | $328,968 | 64.4% | $2,829 |
| 1XX DEER RUN RD | 7,160 | 2005 | $1,147,640 | $830,560 | $317,080 | 38.2% | $2,727 |
| 1XX CAVALIER ST | 4,115 | 2021 | $791,200 | $477,340 | $313,860 | 65.8% | $2,699 |
| 6XX GRANT RD | 3,133 | 1987 | $676,340 | $363,428 | $312,912 | 86.1% | $2,691 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when BrevardCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →