Brevard County · West Melbourne
ZIP 32904 property tax overassessment report
22.6% of homes in West Melbourne ZIP 32904 (2,873 of 12,688 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,494,428.
Your Brevard County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32904
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XXX HIELD RD | 11,437 | 2023 | $2,622,910 | $1,452,499 | $1,170,411 | 80.6% | $10,066 |
| 3XXX W FLORIDA AVE | 9,919 | 2006 | $1,924,660 | $1,259,713 | $664,947 | 52.8% | $5,719 |
| 5XXX HIGHWAY 192 | 2,832 | 1982 | $919,810 | $359,664 | $560,146 | 155.7% | $4,817 |
| 1XXX B J LN | 2,417 | 1999 | $852,810 | $306,959 | $545,851 | 177.8% | $4,694 |
| 3XXX W FLORIDA AVE | 13,935 | 2002 | $2,128,470 | $1,769,745 | $358,725 | 20.3% | $3,085 |
| 4XXX LITTLE GREY LN | 4,900 | 2001 | $980,490 | $622,300 | $358,190 | 57.6% | $3,080 |
| 6XXX SOUTH DR | 5,121 | 2007 | $987,660 | $650,367 | $337,293 | 51.9% | $2,901 |
| 6XXX FLAMINGO RD | 3,897 | 2021 | $760,430 | $494,919 | $265,511 | 53.6% | $2,283 |
| 7XXX LIVINGSTONE LN | 2,552 | 2019 | $585,440 | $324,104 | $261,336 | 80.6% | $2,247 |
| 3XXX W FLORIDA AVE | 2,432 | 1945 | $561,460 | $308,864 | $252,596 | 81.8% | $2,172 |
| 2XX CAMPBELL DR | 6,581 | 1952 | $1,087,060 | $835,787 | $251,273 | 30.1% | $2,161 |
| 7XXX HELEN ST | 3,451 | 2004 | $689,310 | $438,277 | $251,033 | 57.3% | $2,159 |
| 2XXX GREEN ST | 2,450 | 1992 | $559,380 | $311,150 | $248,230 | 79.8% | $2,135 |
| 3XX KELLEY LN | 2,672 | 1955 | $584,460 | $339,344 | $245,116 | 72.2% | $2,108 |
| 4XXX CHICAGO AVE | 2,084 | 1969 | $504,620 | $264,668 | $239,952 | 90.7% | $2,064 |
| 2XXX SEMINOLE BLVD | 6,933 | 2020 | $1,117,580 | $880,491 | $237,089 | 26.9% | $2,039 |
| 3XXX HIELD RD | 4,528 | 2015 | $811,040 | $575,056 | $235,984 | 41% | $2,029 |
| 2XXX RANCH RD | 3,479 | 2000 | $675,810 | $441,833 | $233,977 | 53% | $2,012 |
| 7XX CAJEPUT CIR | 2,288 | 1959 | $519,270 | $290,576 | $228,694 | 78.7% | $1,967 |
| 4XXX ALYSSA LN | 3,685 | 1999 | $695,580 | $467,995 | $227,585 | 48.6% | $1,957 |
| 6XX WEST PINE RD | 4,171 | 2008 | $752,470 | $529,717 | $222,753 | 42.1% | $1,916 |
| 2XXX BRANDYWINE LN | 2,088 | 1968 | $485,500 | $265,176 | $220,324 | 83.1% | $1,895 |
| 3XXX W NEW HAVEN AVE | 2,841 | 1998 | $580,710 | $360,807 | $219,903 | 60.9% | $1,891 |
| 5XXX LIVE OAK AVE | 1,350 | 1954 | $389,220 | $171,450 | $217,770 | 127% | $1,873 |
| 1XXX ITALIA CT | 3,682 | 2016 | $685,290 | $467,614 | $217,676 | 46.6% | $1,872 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when BrevardCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →