Brevard County · Melbourne
ZIP 32901 property tax overassessment report
25.1% of homes in Melbourne ZIP 32901 (1,979 of 7,879 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,356,192.
Your Brevard County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32901
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX ELIZABETH ST | 20,128 | 1964 | $3,484,840 | $2,495,872 | $988,968 | 39.6% | $8,505 |
| 2XXX FRONT ST 401 | 4,030 | 2006 | $1,486,590 | $499,720 | $986,870 | 197.5% | $8,487 |
| 2XXX FRONT ST 400 | 4,104 | 2006 | $1,470,750 | $508,896 | $961,854 | 189% | $8,272 |
| 2XXX FRONT ST 301 | 4,030 | 2006 | $1,426,590 | $499,720 | $926,870 | 185.5% | $7,971 |
| 2XXX FRONT ST 300 | 4,104 | 2006 | $1,415,520 | $508,896 | $906,624 | 178.2% | $7,797 |
| 2XXX FRONT ST 201 | 4,030 | 2006 | $1,361,820 | $499,720 | $862,100 | 172.5% | $7,414 |
| 1XXX S HARBOR CITY BLVD 1001 | 4,428 | 2021 | $1,404,430 | $549,072 | $855,358 | 155.8% | $7,356 |
| 1XXX S HARBOR CITY BLVD 1002 | 4,428 | 2021 | $1,404,430 | $549,072 | $855,358 | 155.8% | $7,356 |
| 1XXX S HARBOR CITY BLVD 1001 | 4,428 | 2022 | $1,404,430 | $549,072 | $855,358 | 155.8% | $7,356 |
| 1XXX S HARBOR CITY BLVD 1002 | 4,428 | 2022 | $1,404,430 | $549,072 | $855,358 | 155.8% | $7,356 |
| 2XXX FRONT ST 200 | 4,104 | 2006 | $1,355,520 | $508,896 | $846,624 | 166.4% | $7,281 |
| 3XX E MELBOURNE AVE | 5,917 | 2002 | $1,452,490 | $733,708 | $718,782 | 98% | $6,182 |
| 2XX CADE AVE | 3,620 | 1982 | $1,073,720 | $448,880 | $624,840 | 139.2% | $5,374 |
| 6XX E MELBOURNE AVE | 2,970 | 1927 | $886,930 | $368,280 | $518,650 | 140.8% | $4,460 |
| 1XX W SEMINOLE AVE | 16,384 | 1964 | $2,541,080 | $2,031,616 | $509,464 | 25.1% | $4,381 |
| 1XXX RIVER DR | 8,997 | 1928 | $1,622,870 | $1,115,628 | $507,242 | 45.5% | $4,362 |
| 5XX E MELBOURNE AVE | 4,544 | 1999 | $1,039,440 | $563,456 | $475,984 | 84.5% | $4,093 |
| 4XX ROXY AVE | 4,307 | 2024 | $989,620 | $534,068 | $455,552 | 85.3% | $3,918 |
| 4XX E MELBOURNE AVE | 5,281 | 2000 | $1,103,220 | $654,844 | $448,376 | 68.5% | $3,856 |
| 2XX E MELBOURNE AVE | 3,025 | 2020 | $800,110 | $375,100 | $425,010 | 113.3% | $3,655 |
| 4XX ROXY AVE | 4,388 | 2020 | $968,790 | $544,112 | $424,678 | 78% | $3,652 |
| 2XXX LEWIS ST | 3,025 | 1993 | $794,930 | $375,100 | $419,830 | 111.9% | $3,611 |
| 1XXX S HARBOR CITY BLVD 901 | 2,345 | 2021 | $692,690 | $290,780 | $401,910 | 138.2% | $3,456 |
| 1XXX S HARBOR CITY BLVD 904 | 2,345 | 2021 | $692,690 | $290,780 | $401,910 | 138.2% | $3,456 |
| 1XXX S HARBOR CITY BLVD 901 | 2,345 | 2022 | $692,690 | $290,780 | $401,910 | 138.2% | $3,456 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when BrevardCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →