Lake County · Tavares
ZIP 32778 property tax overassessment report
27.8% of homes in Tavares ZIP 32778 (2,899 of 10,442 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,574,035.
Your Lake County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32778
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX E CAROLINE CT | 3,708 | 1979 | $1,849,283 | $585,864 | $1,263,419 | 215.7% | $10,865 |
| 1XXXX LANE PARK RD | 1,292 | 1994 | $1,435,486 | $204,136 | $1,231,350 | 603.2% | $10,590 |
| 3XXX LANE PARK RD | 4,418 | 2021 | $1,838,775 | $698,044 | $1,140,731 | 163.4% | $9,810 |
| 1XXXX BLUE HERON CIR | 3,218 | 2018 | $1,645,057 | $508,444 | $1,136,613 | 223.5% | $9,775 |
| 8 SIERRA DR | 2,791 | 1986 | $1,542,701 | $440,978 | $1,101,723 | 249.8% | $9,475 |
| 3XX DORA AVE | 8,412 | 1985 | $2,313,148 | $1,329,096 | $984,052 | 74% | $8,463 |
| 1XXXX DEER ISLAND RD | 4,498 | 2007 | $1,686,048 | $710,684 | $975,364 | 137.2% | $8,388 |
| 1XXXX BLUE HERON CIR | 4,000 | 2024 | $1,582,178 | $632,000 | $950,178 | 150.3% | $8,172 |
| 1XXXX DEER ISLAND RD | 4,779 | 2024 | $1,677,357 | $755,082 | $922,275 | 122.1% | $7,932 |
| 1XXXX LIVE OAK DR | 5,916 | 2023 | $1,852,969 | $934,728 | $918,241 | 98.2% | $7,897 |
| 8XX MANSFIELD RD | 1,984 | 1984 | $1,222,659 | $313,472 | $909,187 | 290% | $7,819 |
| 3XXXX PALM ISLE CT | 4,883 | 2022 | $1,652,721 | $771,514 | $881,207 | 114.2% | $7,578 |
| 1XXXX SHIRLEY SHORES RD | 6,927 | 2006 | $1,952,541 | $1,094,466 | $858,075 | 78.4% | $7,379 |
| 1XXXX FAIRVIEW PT | 1,888 | 1982 | $1,134,665 | $298,304 | $836,361 | 280.4% | $7,193 |
| 1XXXX DEER ISLAND RD | 3,343 | 2023 | $1,342,452 | $528,194 | $814,258 | 154.2% | $7,003 |
| 2XXXX STATE ROAD 19 | 1,920 | 1948 | $1,116,618 | $303,360 | $813,258 | 268.1% | $6,994 |
| 3XXXX PALM ISLE CT | 3,506 | 2018 | $1,346,205 | $553,948 | $792,257 | 143% | $6,813 |
| 3XXXX SUNSET POINTE | 4,047 | 2022 | $1,375,397 | $639,426 | $735,971 | 115.1% | $6,329 |
| 1XXX DAVID WALKER DR | 3,922 | 1994 | $1,340,921 | $619,676 | $721,245 | 116.4% | $6,203 |
| 1XXXX DEER ISLAND RD | 4,432 | 2006 | $1,409,576 | $700,256 | $709,320 | 101.3% | $6,100 |
| 3XXXX PALM ISLE CT | 4,857 | 2009 | $1,471,385 | $767,406 | $703,979 | 91.7% | $6,054 |
| 3XXXX PALM ISLE CT | 4,672 | 2006 | $1,418,490 | $738,176 | $680,314 | 92.2% | $5,851 |
| 1XXX PENINSULA DR | 6,226 | 2002 | $1,658,376 | $983,708 | $674,668 | 68.6% | $5,802 |
| 1XXXX E SHIRLEY SHORES DR | 4,280 | 1981 | $1,350,485 | $676,240 | $674,245 | 99.7% | $5,799 |
| 3XXXX SUNSET POINTE | 4,653 | 2008 | $1,400,778 | $735,174 | $665,604 | 90.5% | $5,724 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LakeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →