Seminole County · Sanford
ZIP 32771 property tax overassessment report
32.2% of homes in Sanford ZIP 32771 (6,000 of 18,622 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $5,430,541.
Your Seminole County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32771
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9XX LAKE MARKHAM RD | 6,558 | 2024 | $3,086,737 | $1,167,324 | $1,919,413 | 164.4% | $16,507 |
| 1XXX LAKE MARKHAM PRESERVE TRL | 9,239 | 2006 | $3,287,184 | $1,644,542 | $1,642,642 | 99.9% | $14,127 |
| 8XX LAKE MARKHAM RD | 2,931 | 1983 | $2,057,289 | $521,718 | $1,535,571 | 294.3% | $13,206 |
| 1XXX LAKE MARKHAM RD | 5,019 | 2006 | $2,271,573 | $893,382 | $1,378,191 | 154.3% | $11,852 |
| 6XXX FEATHER LN | 7,037 | 2018 | $2,610,477 | $1,252,586 | $1,357,891 | 108.4% | $11,678 |
| 6XXX SYLVAN WOODS DR | 7,630 | 2002 | $2,685,699 | $1,358,140 | $1,327,559 | 97.7% | $11,417 |
| 1XXX LAKE MARKHAM PRESERVE TRL | 8,733 | 2018 | $2,873,163 | $1,554,474 | $1,318,689 | 84.8% | $11,341 |
| 6XXX SYLVAN WOODS DR | 5,159 | 1997 | $2,197,411 | $918,302 | $1,279,109 | 139.3% | $11,000 |
| 7XXX VIA BONITA | 4,875 | 1975 | $2,031,823 | $867,750 | $1,164,073 | 134.1% | $10,011 |
| 1XXX LAKE MARKHAM PRESERVE TRL | 7,128 | 2002 | $2,363,253 | $1,268,784 | $1,094,469 | 86.3% | $9,412 |
| 1XXX LAKE MARKHAM PRESERVE TRL | 9,308 | 2011 | $2,729,971 | $1,656,824 | $1,073,147 | 64.8% | $9,229 |
| 6XX SYLVAN RESERVE CV | 5,250 | 1998 | $2,002,830 | $934,500 | $1,068,330 | 114.3% | $9,188 |
| 1XXX LAKE MARKHAM PRESERVE TRL | 7,052 | 2024 | $2,317,810 | $1,255,256 | $1,062,554 | 84.6% | $9,138 |
| 7XXX S SYLVAN LAKE DR | 5,142 | 2020 | $1,872,344 | $915,276 | $957,068 | 104.6% | $8,231 |
| 1XXX LAKE MARKHAM PRESERVE TRL | 6,143 | 2007 | $2,035,464 | $1,093,454 | $942,010 | 86.1% | $8,101 |
| 6XXX S SYLVAN LAKE DR | 5,553 | 2014 | $1,915,212 | $988,434 | $926,778 | 93.8% | $7,970 |
| 1XXX LAKE MARKHAM PRESERVE TRL | 6,768 | 2005 | $2,112,142 | $1,204,704 | $907,438 | 75.3% | $7,804 |
| 1XXX LAKE MARKHAM PRESERVE TRL | 4,400 | 2005 | $1,672,831 | $783,200 | $889,631 | 113.6% | $7,651 |
| 1XXX LAKE MARKHAM PRESERVE TRL | 5,742 | 2005 | $1,907,406 | $1,022,076 | $885,330 | 86.6% | $7,614 |
| 1XXX LAKE MARKHAM PRESERVE TRL | 6,163 | 2002 | $1,967,995 | $1,097,014 | $870,981 | 79.4% | $7,490 |
| 6XX SYLVAN RESERVE CV | 4,194 | 2013 | $1,603,767 | $746,532 | $857,235 | 114.8% | $7,372 |
| 1XXX LAKE MARKHAM RD | 4,046 | 2018 | $1,570,744 | $720,188 | $850,556 | 118.1% | $7,315 |
| 1XXX LAKE MARKHAM PRESERVE TRL | 6,711 | 2000 | $2,031,794 | $1,194,558 | $837,236 | 70.1% | $7,200 |
| 1XXX LAKE MARKHAM PRESERVE TRL | 5,973 | 2001 | $1,898,774 | $1,063,194 | $835,580 | 78.6% | $7,186 |
| 6XXX SYLVAN WOODS DR | 4,520 | 1998 | $1,638,979 | $804,560 | $834,419 | 103.7% | $7,176 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when SeminoleCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →