Volusia County · Deltona
ZIP 32738 property tax overassessment report
21.5% of homes in Deltona ZIP 32738 (3,791 of 17,660 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,486,058.
Your Volusia County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32738
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX LAKE ST | 7,849 | 2008 | $1,990,553 | $1,412,820 | $577,733 | 40.9% | $4,969 |
| 3XXX BUTLER RIDGE RD | 2,333 | 2020 | $957,400 | $419,940 | $537,460 | 128% | $4,622 |
| 2XXX APALOOSA TR | 1,672 | 2021 | $733,248 | $300,960 | $432,288 | 143.6% | $3,718 |
| 3XXX BUTLER RIDGE RD | 3,603 | 2005 | $1,070,560 | $648,540 | $422,020 | 65.1% | $3,629 |
| 2XX MITNIK DR | 1,898 | 1992 | $749,807 | $341,640 | $408,167 | 119.5% | $3,510 |
| 2XX WILBURTON DR | 1,436 | 1987 | $634,130 | $258,480 | $375,650 | 145.3% | $3,231 |
| 1XX WILD HORSE RUN | 3,904 | 2004 | $1,065,153 | $702,720 | $362,433 | 51.6% | $3,117 |
| 3XXX RIVERHEAD DR | 1,665 | 2024 | $637,431 | $299,700 | $337,731 | 112.7% | $2,904 |
| 3XXX VINYARD CIR | 3,360 | 2009 | $933,465 | $604,800 | $328,665 | 54.3% | $2,827 |
| 3XXX GULFPORT AVE | 1,984 | 1986 | $674,462 | $357,120 | $317,342 | 88.9% | $2,729 |
| 3XXX TRADE ST | 2,881 | 2002 | $834,942 | $518,580 | $316,362 | 61% | $2,721 |
| 3XXX BUTLER RIDGE RD | 2,030 | 2004 | $675,603 | $365,400 | $310,203 | 84.9% | $2,668 |
| 3XX MITNIK DR | 1,751 | 2002 | $617,536 | $315,180 | $302,356 | 95.9% | $2,600 |
| 3XXX LAKE HELEN OSTEEN RD | 4,047 | 2014 | $1,027,297 | $728,460 | $298,837 | 41% | $2,570 |
| 3XXX BUTLER RIDGE RD | 2,548 | 2007 | $749,804 | $458,640 | $291,164 | 63.5% | $2,504 |
| 2XXX LAKE ST | 3,404 | 2022 | $897,611 | $612,720 | $284,891 | 46.5% | $2,450 |
| 3XXX BUTLER RIDGE RD | 2,258 | 2004 | $681,415 | $406,440 | $274,975 | 67.7% | $2,365 |
| 1XXX SWISS LN | 1,260 | 1980 | $500,275 | $226,800 | $273,475 | 120.6% | $2,352 |
| 3XX SHERYL DR | 1,643 | 1986 | $568,086 | $295,740 | $272,346 | 92.1% | $2,342 |
| 4XX MITNIK DR | 2,857 | 2005 | $770,383 | $514,260 | $256,123 | 49.8% | $2,203 |
| 2XXX OLD TRAIN RD | 748 | 2009 | $384,792 | $134,640 | $250,152 | 185.8% | $2,151 |
| 1XX LUSH LN | 1,751 | 2017 | $562,772 | $315,180 | $247,592 | 78.6% | $2,129 |
| 1XX LUSH LN | 2,489 | 2007 | $691,394 | $448,020 | $243,374 | 54.3% | $2,093 |
| 1XXX N SR 415 | 1,500 | 1985 | $503,987 | $270,000 | $233,987 | 86.7% | $2,012 |
| 1XX BETHEL OAKS LN | 3,064 | 2006 | $784,517 | $551,520 | $232,997 | 42.2% | $2,004 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when VolusiaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →