Volusia County · Deland
ZIP 32724 property tax overassessment report
28.6% of homes in Deland ZIP 32724 (4,428 of 15,473 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,384,281.
Your Volusia County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32724
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX E NEW YORK AVE | 2,593 | 1945 | $1,065,157 | $435,624 | $629,533 | 144.5% | $5,414 |
| 3XXX SR 11 | 4,421 | 1997 | $1,365,833 | $742,728 | $623,105 | 83.9% | $5,359 |
| 1XX LAKE HARBOR DR | 3,518 | 2012 | $1,193,749 | $591,024 | $602,725 | 102% | $5,183 |
| 4XXX DOUBLE CUT DR | 5,251 | 2007 | $1,474,368 | $882,168 | $592,200 | 67.1% | $5,093 |
| 2XX VAN HOOK RD | 1,976 | 2022 | $860,596 | $331,968 | $528,628 | 159.2% | $4,546 |
| 1XX LAKE WINNEMISSETT DR | 4,815 | 2012 | $1,330,950 | $808,920 | $522,030 | 64.5% | $4,489 |
| 1XX LAKE WINNEMISSETT DR | 2,576 | 2019 | $950,871 | $432,768 | $518,103 | 119.7% | $4,456 |
| 4XXX MARSH RD | 2,453 | 1988 | $929,024 | $412,104 | $516,920 | 125.4% | $4,446 |
| 3XXX BIRD DOG LN | 5,360 | 2000 | $1,410,503 | $900,480 | $510,023 | 56.6% | $4,386 |
| 8XX ISLAND GROVE DR | 2,169 | 2001 | $859,420 | $364,392 | $495,028 | 135.9% | $4,257 |
| 4XXX SR 11 | 5,954 | 2007 | $1,475,468 | $1,000,272 | $475,196 | 47.5% | $4,087 |
| 3XXX BIRD DOG LN | 2,134 | 2005 | $832,922 | $358,512 | $474,410 | 132.3% | $4,080 |
| 2XXX SOUTHERN PINES PL | 7,484 | 1995 | $1,729,644 | $1,257,312 | $472,332 | 37.6% | $4,062 |
| 2XXX SOUTHERN PINES PL | 4,037 | 1995 | $1,123,191 | $678,216 | $444,975 | 65.6% | $3,827 |
| 2XXX SOUTHERN PINES PL | 6,777 | 1984 | $1,582,091 | $1,138,536 | $443,555 | 39% | $3,815 |
| 1XXX TRAIL BY THE LAKE | 3,454 | 1996 | $1,022,827 | $580,272 | $442,555 | 76.3% | $3,806 |
| 4XXX SR 11 | 8,902 | 1997 | $1,937,299 | $1,495,536 | $441,763 | 29.5% | $3,799 |
| 9XX GERYL WAY | 3,083 | 2021 | $944,008 | $517,944 | $426,064 | 82.3% | $3,664 |
| 1XX LAKE WINNEMISSETT DR | 4,311 | 2001 | $1,147,713 | $724,248 | $423,465 | 58.5% | $3,642 |
| 1XX N BLUE LAKE AVE | 3,790 | 2022 | $1,044,049 | $636,720 | $407,329 | 64% | $3,503 |
| 1XXX SHORTLINE CT | 4,623 | 2009 | $1,170,062 | $776,664 | $393,398 | 50.7% | $3,383 |
| 2XXX SARAGOSSA AVE | 2,207 | 2016 | $761,983 | $370,776 | $391,207 | 105.5% | $3,364 |
| 3XXX SR 11 | 3,381 | 1993 | $957,962 | $568,008 | $389,954 | 68.7% | $3,354 |
| 7XX LAKE WINNEMISSETT DR | 4,978 | 2008 | $1,206,893 | $836,304 | $370,589 | 44.3% | $3,187 |
| 1XXX NEIGHBORS DR | 4,962 | 2006 | $1,187,178 | $833,616 | $353,562 | 42.4% | $3,041 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when VolusiaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →