Lake County · Deland
ZIP 32720 property tax overassessment report
32.8% of homes in Deland ZIP 32720 (294 of 896 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $279,926.
Your Lake County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32720
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XXXX CHIPPEWA AVE | 4,184 | 1986 | $1,632,430 | $472,792 | $1,159,638 | 245.3% | $9,973 |
| 4XXXX INDIAN MOUND TRL | 1,377 | 1992 | $948,603 | $155,601 | $793,002 | 509.6% | $6,820 |
| 3XXXX STATE ROAD 44 | 1,800 | 1999 | $852,351 | $203,400 | $648,951 | 319.1% | $5,581 |
| 4XXXX BEAR LAKE BLVD | 1,860 | 1986 | $667,659 | $210,180 | $457,479 | 217.7% | $3,934 |
| 3XXXX PONDEROSA AVE | 2,332 | 1999 | $717,304 | $263,516 | $453,788 | 172.2% | $3,903 |
| 3XXXX STATE ROAD 44 | 672 | 1972 | $525,907 | $75,936 | $449,971 | 592.6% | $3,870 |
| 3XXXX PONDEROSA AVE | 2,030 | 2002 | $585,704 | $229,390 | $356,314 | 155.3% | $3,064 |
| 4XXXX MEADOWBROOK RD | 3,974 | 1982 | $792,812 | $449,062 | $343,750 | 76.5% | $2,956 |
| 3XXXX PONDEROSA AVE | 2,881 | 1995 | $665,573 | $325,553 | $340,020 | 104.4% | $2,924 |
| 3XXXX TOMAHAWK TRL | 1,922 | 2001 | $524,564 | $217,186 | $307,378 | 141.5% | $2,643 |
| 3XXXX FULLERVILLE RD | 3,264 | 2008 | $674,736 | $368,832 | $305,904 | 82.9% | $2,631 |
| 3XXXX CHIPPEWA AVE | 1,918 | 2006 | $519,647 | $216,734 | $302,913 | 139.8% | $2,605 |
| 4XXXX TREE FARM LN | 1,847 | 2022 | $478,865 | $208,711 | $270,154 | 129.4% | $2,323 |
| 3XXXX BIGFOOT WAY | 1,473 | 1996 | $425,681 | $166,449 | $259,232 | 155.7% | $2,229 |
| 2XXXX FULLERVILLE RD | 1,404 | 1998 | $410,634 | $158,652 | $251,982 | 158.8% | $2,167 |
| 3XXXX PONDEROSA AVE | 2,520 | 2017 | $532,381 | $284,760 | $247,621 | 87% | $2,130 |
| 3XXXX CHIPPEWA AVE | 1,945 | 2021 | $458,717 | $219,785 | $238,932 | 108.7% | $2,055 |
| 3XXXX PONDEROSA AVE | 2,593 | 1993 | $528,092 | $293,009 | $235,083 | 80.2% | $2,022 |
| 4XXXX NATCHEZ ST | 1,596 | 2021 | $412,861 | $180,348 | $232,513 | 128.9% | $2,000 |
| 4XXXX CHOCTAW ST | 1,921 | 1996 | $445,110 | $217,073 | $228,037 | 105.1% | $1,961 |
| 2XXXX FULLERVILLE RD | 1,888 | 2022 | $436,301 | $213,344 | $222,957 | 104.5% | $1,917 |
| 4XXXX LAKE TRACY DR | 2,424 | 2023 | $490,280 | $273,912 | $216,368 | 79% | $1,861 |
| 3XXXX PONDEROSA AVE | 2,558 | 2006 | $504,377 | $289,054 | $215,323 | 74.5% | $1,852 |
| 3XXXX PONDEROSA AVE | 2,252 | 2018 | $467,063 | $254,476 | $212,587 | 83.5% | $1,828 |
| 3XXXX STATE ROAD 44 | 2,096 | 2004 | $448,546 | $236,848 | $211,698 | 89.4% | $1,821 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LakeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →