Lake County · Altoona
ZIP 32702 property tax overassessment report
32% of homes in Altoona ZIP 32702 (241 of 754 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $290,702.
Your Lake County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32702
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX MCCALL RD | 1,805 | 2000 | $1,200,458 | $225,625 | $974,833 | 432.1% | $8,384 |
| 4XXXX NFS 61B | 1,000 | 1995 | $746,828 | $125,000 | $621,828 | 497.5% | $5,348 |
| 5XXXX RAILROAD GRADE RD | 1,450 | 1936 | $749,743 | $181,250 | $568,493 | 313.7% | $4,889 |
| 4XXXX CARRIE LN | 720 | 2021 | $597,714 | $90,000 | $507,714 | 564.1% | $4,366 |
| 2XXXX SE 150TH ST | 1,344 | 1964 | $669,714 | $168,000 | $501,714 | 298.6% | $4,315 |
| 4XXXX DOCTORS COVE RD | 2,394 | 2005 | $797,520 | $299,250 | $498,270 | 166.5% | $4,285 |
| 4XXXX HAWKINS RD | 2,152 | 1980 | $716,167 | $269,000 | $447,167 | 166.2% | $3,846 |
| 3XXXX SE 97TH ST | 3,619 | 2017 | $894,284 | $452,375 | $441,909 | 97.7% | $3,800 |
| 1XXXX W LAKE DORR RD | 2,012 | 2001 | $678,237 | $251,500 | $426,737 | 169.7% | $3,670 |
| 1XXXX RAVENSWOOD RD | 2,575 | 2002 | $741,189 | $321,875 | $419,314 | 130.3% | $3,606 |
| 1XXXX MISTY WOODS RD | 1,212 | 1997 | $558,071 | $151,500 | $406,571 | 268.4% | $3,497 |
| 1XXXX W LAKE DORR RD | 1,765 | 2004 | $590,271 | $220,625 | $369,646 | 167.5% | $3,179 |
| 1XXXX W LAKE DORR RD | 2,517 | 2003 | $680,036 | $314,625 | $365,411 | 116.1% | $3,143 |
| 4XXXX CROSS COUNTRY BLVD | 2,649 | 2015 | $688,480 | $331,125 | $357,355 | 107.9% | $3,073 |
| 1XXXX MCCALL RD | 2,014 | 1978 | $585,436 | $251,750 | $333,686 | 132.5% | $2,870 |
| 1XXXX E ALTOONA RD | 1,838 | 1986 | $548,488 | $229,750 | $318,738 | 138.7% | $2,741 |
| 1XXXX DORR RD | 3,108 | 2014 | $706,783 | $388,500 | $318,283 | 81.9% | $2,737 |
| 5XX E 3RD AVE | 2,828 | 2004 | $667,425 | $353,500 | $313,925 | 88.8% | $2,700 |
| 4XXXX CROSS COUNTRY BLVD | 2,025 | 2006 | $564,316 | $253,125 | $311,191 | 122.9% | $2,676 |
| 1XXXX RAVENSWOOD RD | 1,926 | 1989 | $550,433 | $240,750 | $309,683 | 128.6% | $2,663 |
| 1XXXX BOYS RANCH RD | 2,568 | 2024 | $624,819 | $321,000 | $303,819 | 94.6% | $2,613 |
| 4XXXX STATE ROAD 19 | 1,456 | 1984 | $475,788 | $182,000 | $293,788 | 161.4% | $2,527 |
| 1XXXX DEMKO RD | 1,519 | 1990 | $481,314 | $189,875 | $291,439 | 153.5% | $2,506 |
| 4XXXX DUPREE RD | 528 | 2000 | $356,195 | $66,000 | $290,195 | 439.7% | $2,496 |
| 1XXXX DORR RD | 1,792 | 1991 | $511,920 | $224,000 | $287,920 | 128.5% | $2,476 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LakeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →