Putnam County · Melrose
ZIP 32666 property tax overassessment report
30.4% of homes in Melrose ZIP 32666 (881 of 2,902 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,132,501.
2,902
Homes in ZIP
881
Flagged as overassessed
30.4%
$149,473
Avg overage / home
$257,486
Typical value
~$139/sqft
Your Putnam County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32666
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XX RICHARDSON LN | 2,729 | 1989 | $2,543,490 | $379,331 | $2,164,159 | 570.5% | $18,612 |
| 1XXX N COUNTY RD 315 | 4,420 | 2004 | $1,893,260 | $614,380 | $1,278,880 | 208.2% | $10,998 |
| 8XX N COUNTY RD 315 RD | 4,708 | 1986 | $1,842,730 | $654,412 | $1,188,318 | 181.6% | $10,220 |
| 1XXX N COUNTY RD 315 | 4,899 | 2004 | $1,802,950 | $680,961 | $1,121,989 | 164.8% | $9,649 |
| 1XXX STATE RD 100 | 1,118 | 2016 | $1,054,050 | $155,402 | $898,648 | 578.3% | $7,728 |
| 6XXX DOGWOOD LN | 3,223 | 2018 | $1,272,660 | $447,997 | $824,663 | 184.1% | $7,092 |
| 2XXX SE 30TH ST | 2,033 | 2010 | $1,069,608 | $282,587 | $787,021 | 278.5% | $6,768 |
| 8XXX MELROSE Rd | 2,200 | 2004 | $1,027,704 | $305,800 | $721,904 | 236.1% | $6,208 |
| 2XXX SE CR 21B | 4,446 | 2019 | $1,318,694 | $617,994 | $700,700 | 113.4% | $6,026 |
| 1XX GRAY FARMS RD | 2,919 | 1900 | $1,066,150 | $405,741 | $660,409 | 162.8% | $5,680 |
| 1XXX SE CR 21B | 1,389 | 1976 | $844,774 | $193,071 | $651,703 | 337.5% | $5,605 |
| 2XX MASON RD | 4,840 | 2017 | $1,239,900 | $672,760 | $567,140 | 84.3% | $4,877 |
| 1XXX SE CR 21B | 1,757 | 2021 | $808,950 | $244,223 | $564,727 | 231.2% | $4,857 |
| 2XX MASON RD | 1,238 | 1997 | $724,610 | $172,082 | $552,528 | 321.1% | $4,752 |
| 6XXX LATCHSTRING RD | 3,978 | 1998 | $1,094,261 | $552,942 | $541,319 | 97.9% | $4,655 |
| 2XXX SE 30TH ST | 3,403 | 2018 | $1,011,432 | $473,017 | $538,415 | 113.8% | $4,630 |
| 2XX MASON RD | 3,292 | 2006 | $995,242 | $457,588 | $537,654 | 117.5% | $4,624 |
| 7XX SEMINOLE RIDGE RD | 3,946 | 2018 | $1,084,010 | $548,494 | $535,516 | 97.6% | $4,605 |
| 7XX SEMINOLE RIDGE RD | 3,455 | 1960 | $1,005,330 | $480,245 | $525,085 | 109.3% | $4,516 |
| 2XXX SE CR 21B | 1,725 | 1960 | $762,017 | $239,775 | $522,242 | 217.8% | $4,491 |
| 2XXX SE CR 21B | 7,500 | 2010 | $1,548,933 | $1,042,500 | $506,433 | 48.6% | $4,355 |
| 2XXX SE 30TH ST | 3,419 | 2019 | $981,376 | $475,241 | $506,135 | 106.5% | $4,353 |
| 2XXX SE CR 21B | 4,003 | 2006 | $1,046,879 | $556,417 | $490,462 | 88.1% | $4,218 |
| 2XXX SE CR 21B | 3,254 | 1997 | $935,128 | $452,306 | $482,822 | 106.7% | $4,152 |
| 8XXX LILY LAKE Rd | 2,054 | 1973 | $766,433 | $285,506 | $480,927 | 168.4% | $4,136 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Putnam County, ZIP 32666. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when PutnamCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →