Alachua County · Gainesville
ZIP 32653 property tax overassessment report
24.3% of homes in Gainesville ZIP 32653 (1,303 of 5,358 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $766,773.
5,358
Homes in ZIP
1,303
Flagged as overassessed
24.3%
$68,426
Avg overage / home
$305,622
Typical value
~$160/sqft
Your Alachua County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32653
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9XXX NW 53RD DR | 5,833 | 2012 | $1,509,048 | $933,280 | $575,768 | 61.7% | $4,952 |
| 7XXX NW 136TH ST | 5,363 | 2019 | $1,298,290 | $858,080 | $440,210 | 51.3% | $3,786 |
| 1XXXX MILLHOPPER RD | 2,115 | 1975 | $760,737 | $338,400 | $422,337 | 124.8% | $3,632 |
| 7XXX NW 136TH ST | 2,370 | 1999 | $801,059 | $379,200 | $421,859 | 111.2% | $3,628 |
| 5XXX NW 88TH ST | 3,448 | 2017 | $956,971 | $551,680 | $405,291 | 73.5% | $3,486 |
| 1XXXX NW 56TH AVE | 1,512 | 1975 | $630,572 | $241,920 | $388,652 | 160.7% | $3,342 |
| 4XXX NW 59TH ST | 3,848 | 1963 | $981,757 | $615,680 | $366,077 | 59.5% | $3,148 |
| 6XXX NW 45TH PL | 11,476 | 2002 | $2,198,697 | $1,836,160 | $362,537 | 19.7% | $3,118 |
| 1XXXX NW 53RD TER | 3,079 | 2024 | $845,953 | $492,640 | $353,313 | 71.7% | $3,038 |
| 4XXX NW 67TH ST | 8,258 | 1995 | $1,671,033 | $1,321,280 | $349,753 | 26.5% | $3,008 |
| 1XXXX NW 53RD TER | 3,225 | 2000 | $848,950 | $516,000 | $332,950 | 64.5% | $2,863 |
| 6XXX NW 81ST BLVD | 4,898 | 1999 | $1,111,043 | $783,680 | $327,363 | 41.8% | $2,815 |
| 5XXX NW 88TH ST | 3,188 | 1999 | $837,432 | $510,080 | $327,352 | 64.2% | $2,815 |
| 5XXX NW 88TH ST | 3,230 | 1995 | $832,841 | $516,800 | $316,041 | 61.2% | $2,718 |
| 7XXX NW 136TH ST | 4,254 | 2017 | $977,446 | $680,640 | $296,806 | 43.6% | $2,553 |
| 6XXX NW 83RD DR | 3,544 | 2021 | $845,493 | $567,040 | $278,453 | 49.1% | $2,395 |
| 7XXX NW 136TH ST | 4,535 | 2001 | $1,002,354 | $725,600 | $276,754 | 38.1% | $2,380 |
| 7XXX NW 136TH ST | 3,387 | 1983 | $816,774 | $541,920 | $274,854 | 50.7% | $2,364 |
| 4XXX NW 63RD TER | 3,400 | 2007 | $811,158 | $544,000 | $267,158 | 49.1% | $2,298 |
| 8XXX NW 63RD PL | 4,346 | 2020 | $955,771 | $695,360 | $260,411 | 37.4% | $2,240 |
| 6XXX NW 128TH ST | 6,097 | 1997 | $1,234,642 | $975,520 | $259,122 | 26.6% | $2,228 |
| 6XXX NW 60TH PL | 4,421 | 1994 | $962,987 | $707,360 | $255,627 | 36.1% | $2,198 |
| 6XXX NW 79TH TER | 4,931 | 1982 | $1,044,157 | $788,960 | $255,197 | 32.3% | $2,195 |
| 6XXX NW 132ND ST | 2,394 | 1976 | $636,615 | $383,040 | $253,575 | 66.2% | $2,181 |
| 6XXX NW 46TH PL | 4,857 | 2005 | $1,021,726 | $777,120 | $244,606 | 31.5% | $2,104 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Alachua County, ZIP 32653. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when AlachuaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →