Dixie County · Horseshoe Beach
ZIP 32648 property tax overassessment report
32% of homes in Horseshoe Beach ZIP 32648 (81 of 253 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $63,498.
253
Homes in ZIP
81
Flagged as overassessed
32%
$91,154
Avg overage / home
$173,358
Typical value
~$147/sqft
Your Dixie County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32648
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XX 5TH AVE W | 1,023 | 2012 | $436,300 | $150,381 | $285,919 | 190.1% | $2,459 |
| 2 8 TH ST | 1,728 | 1998 | $498,800 | $254,016 | $244,784 | 96.4% | $2,105 |
| 2XX 10TH AVE E | 1,700 | 1985 | $492,800 | $249,900 | $242,900 | 97.2% | $2,089 |
| 2XX 7TH AVE W | 2,610 | 2002 | $617,800 | $383,670 | $234,130 | 61% | $2,014 |
| 2XX 7TH AVE W | 1,152 | 1985 | $385,100 | $169,344 | $215,756 | 127.4% | $1,856 |
| 4XX MAIN STREET | 936 | 2005 | $350,000 | $137,592 | $212,408 | 154.4% | $1,827 |
| 8 10TH AVE E | 2,120 | 2001 | $495,700 | $311,640 | $184,060 | 59.1% | $1,583 |
| 9X 11TH AVE E | 1,240 | 2002 | $363,000 | $182,280 | $180,720 | 99.1% | $1,554 |
| 2XX 8TH AVE W | 960 | 1968 | $320,600 | $141,120 | $179,480 | 127.2% | $1,544 |
| 1X 4 tH ST | 1,056 | 1965 | $328,000 | $155,232 | $172,768 | 111.3% | $1,486 |
| 1X 8 TH ST | 1,074 | 2006 | $328,400 | $157,878 | $170,522 | 108% | $1,466 |
| 1X 10TH AVE E | 1,678 | 2000 | $415,200 | $246,666 | $168,534 | 68.3% | $1,449 |
| 2XX 8TH AVE E | 702 | 2000 | $265,800 | $103,194 | $162,606 | 157.6% | $1,398 |
| 3XX 3RD ST | 1,200 | 2000 | $326,700 | $176,400 | $150,300 | 85.2% | $1,293 |
| 1XX 7TH AVE W | 1,232 | 1999 | $330,500 | $181,104 | $149,396 | 82.5% | $1,285 |
| 4X 11TH AVE E | 1,200 | 1998 | $324,800 | $176,400 | $148,400 | 84.1% | $1,276 |
| 2XX 3RD AVE W | 1,144 | 2006 | $313,500 | $168,168 | $145,332 | 86.4% | $1,250 |
| 8X 3RD LN | 2,100 | 1995 | $452,600 | $308,700 | $143,900 | 46.6% | $1,238 |
| 5XX MAIN STREET | 2,250 | 1995 | $470,500 | $330,750 | $139,750 | 42.3% | $1,202 |
| 1XX 3RD AVE E | 1,298 | 2006 | $324,900 | $190,806 | $134,094 | 70.3% | $1,153 |
| 2XX 10TH AVE W | 2,320 | 2002 | $462,600 | $341,040 | $121,560 | 35.6% | $1,045 |
| 1XX 10TH AVE W | 1,716 | 2004 | $367,600 | $252,252 | $115,348 | 45.7% | $992 |
| 1XX 4TH AVE W | 960 | 1997 | $256,100 | $141,120 | $114,980 | 81.5% | $989 |
| 1XX 5TH AVE W | 1,248 | 1978 | $297,800 | $183,456 | $114,344 | 62.3% | $983 |
| 1XX 10TH AVE W | 1,115 | 2004 | $271,800 | $163,905 | $107,895 | 65.8% | $928 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Dixie County, ZIP 32648. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when DixieCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →