Alachua County · Gainesville
ZIP 32641 property tax overassessment report
29.6% of homes in Gainesville ZIP 32641 (1,265 of 4,278 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $384,597.
4,278
Homes in ZIP
1,265
Flagged as overassessed
29.6%
$35,352
Avg overage / home
$157,222
Typical value
~$117/sqft
Your Alachua County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32641
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7XXX SE 92ND TER | 7,056 | 2016 | $1,171,363 | $825,552 | $345,811 | 41.9% | $2,974 |
| 1XX SE 70TH ST | 1,188 | 1954 | $406,670 | $138,996 | $267,674 | 192.6% | $2,302 |
| 2XXX SE 23RD PL | 841 | 2009 | $314,531 | $98,397 | $216,134 | 219.7% | $1,859 |
| 6XXX LAKESHORE DR | 2,907 | 2008 | $555,603 | $340,119 | $215,484 | 63.4% | $1,853 |
| 2XXX SE 18TH AVE | 4,103 | 2023 | $677,007 | $480,051 | $196,956 | 41% | $1,694 |
| 1XX SE 71ST ST | 1,321 | 1958 | $344,929 | $154,557 | $190,372 | 123.2% | $1,637 |
| 1XXXX SE 9TH PL | 3,163 | 2010 | $541,216 | $370,071 | $171,145 | 46.2% | $1,472 |
| 1XXXX SE 3RD PL | 1,272 | 2002 | $318,867 | $148,824 | $170,043 | 114.3% | $1,462 |
| 2XXX SE 30TH PL | 714 | 1986 | $244,762 | $83,538 | $161,224 | 193% | $1,387 |
| 3XX SE 13TH ST | 3,032 | 2017 | $514,018 | $354,744 | $159,274 | 44.9% | $1,370 |
| 2XXX SE 30TH PL | 2,647 | 2014 | $468,462 | $309,699 | $158,763 | 51.3% | $1,365 |
| 1XXX NE 75TH ST | 3,188 | 1951 | $530,766 | $372,996 | $157,770 | 42.3% | $1,357 |
| 5XXX SE 8TH AVE | 1,400 | 2008 | $321,213 | $163,800 | $157,413 | 96.1% | $1,354 |
| 1XXXX NE 4TH AVE | 1,496 | 1984 | $332,204 | $175,032 | $157,172 | 89.8% | $1,352 |
| 2XXX SE 30TH PL | 2,166 | 2023 | $404,550 | $253,422 | $151,128 | 59.6% | $1,300 |
| 8XXX SE 64TH PL | 3,560 | 2012 | $567,423 | $416,520 | $150,903 | 36.2% | $1,298 |
| 2XXX NE 4TH AVE | 2,497 | 2022 | $429,318 | $292,149 | $137,169 | 47% | $1,180 |
| 2XXX SE 30TH PL | 1,200 | 1992 | $270,067 | $140,400 | $129,667 | 92.4% | $1,115 |
| 1XXXX NE STATE RD 26 | 1,775 | 2024 | $337,097 | $207,675 | $129,422 | 62.3% | $1,113 |
| 1XXX NE 55TH BLVD | 2,157 | 2006 | $381,201 | $252,369 | $128,832 | 51% | $1,108 |
| 6XXX LAKESHORE DR | 3,506 | 1967 | $533,327 | $410,202 | $123,125 | 30% | $1,059 |
| 1XXX SE 23RD PL | 2,557 | 2018 | $421,170 | $299,169 | $122,001 | 40.8% | $1,049 |
| 1XX SE 71ST TER | 1,740 | 1964 | $319,553 | $203,580 | $115,973 | 57% | $997 |
| 3XX SE 71ST ST | 1,175 | 1959 | $248,295 | $137,475 | $110,820 | 80.6% | $953 |
| 1XXX SE 27TH ST | 1,971 | 1946 | $339,440 | $230,607 | $108,833 | 47.2% | $936 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Alachua County, ZIP 32641. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when AlachuaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →