Putnam County · Hawthorne
ZIP 32640 property tax overassessment report
31.6% of homes in Hawthorne ZIP 32640 (1,520 of 4,805 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,227,221.
4,805
Homes in ZIP
1,520
Flagged as overassessed
31.6%
$93,882
Avg overage / home
$191,613
Typical value
~$120/sqft
Your Putnam County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32640
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XX STAR LAKE DR | 2,792 | 2003 | $1,502,549 | $335,040 | $1,167,509 | 348.5% | $10,041 |
| 5XX LAKE SUSAN RD | 870 | 1996 | $1,169,680 | $104,400 | $1,065,280 | 1020.4% | $9,161 |
| 2XX STAR LAKE DR | 1,710 | 2005 | $1,063,730 | $205,200 | $858,530 | 418.4% | $7,383 |
| 1XX BAKERS ACRES DR | 2,268 | 2014 | $1,089,620 | $272,160 | $817,460 | 300.4% | $7,030 |
| 1XX GILLETTS RD | 1,200 | 2008 | $950,200 | $144,000 | $806,200 | 559.9% | $6,933 |
| 4XX N STATE RD 21 | 2,198 | 2007 | $1,039,680 | $263,760 | $775,920 | 294.2% | $6,673 |
| 1XX KARRIE WAY | 1,872 | 2003 | $996,040 | $224,640 | $771,400 | 343.4% | $6,634 |
| 1XX ORANGE LN | 3,136 | 2003 | $1,063,120 | $376,320 | $686,800 | 182.5% | $5,906 |
| 2XX LAKE SUSAN RD | 2,647 | 2017 | $965,960 | $317,640 | $648,320 | 204.1% | $5,576 |
| 1XXX BADEN POWELL RD | 3,642 | 2019 | $988,370 | $437,040 | $551,330 | 126.2% | $4,741 |
| 2XX N STATE RD 21 | 4,117 | 2006 | $1,037,330 | $494,040 | $543,290 | 110% | $4,672 |
| 2XX HERMAN DR | 1,082 | 1955 | $670,860 | $129,840 | $541,020 | 416.7% | $4,653 |
| 1XX LAKE MASON TRL | 1,315 | 1964 | $695,900 | $157,800 | $538,100 | 341% | $4,628 |
| 1XX LONG LAKE RD | 1,383 | 1964 | $634,670 | $165,960 | $468,710 | 282.4% | $4,031 |
| 2XXXX SE 122ND LN | 785 | 2009 | $529,632 | $94,200 | $435,432 | 462.2% | $3,745 |
| 1XX DEPOT RD | 3,750 | 2017 | $880,550 | $450,000 | $430,550 | 95.7% | $3,703 |
| 1XX ORANGE LN | 3,131 | 1969 | $782,160 | $375,720 | $406,440 | 108.2% | $3,495 |
| 1XX SHORE LN | 1,444 | 2002 | $576,960 | $173,280 | $403,680 | 233% | $3,472 |
| 1XXXX S COUNTY RD 325 | 1,350 | 1984 | $559,532 | $162,000 | $397,532 | 245.4% | $3,419 |
| 1XX CLEARWATER LAKE RD | 836 | 1979 | $485,520 | $100,320 | $385,200 | 384% | $3,313 |
| 6XX N STATE RD 21 | 2,520 | 1980 | $687,140 | $302,400 | $384,740 | 127.2% | $3,309 |
| 1XX BAKERS ACRES DR | 1,296 | 1995 | $537,764 | $155,520 | $382,244 | 245.8% | $3,287 |
| 1XXX COUNTY RD 20A | 895 | 1990 | $487,920 | $107,400 | $380,520 | 354.3% | $3,272 |
| 6XX LAKE SUSAN RD | 2,829 | 2006 | $719,920 | $339,480 | $380,440 | 112.1% | $3,272 |
| 1XX WYOMING ST | 1,033 | 2019 | $502,780 | $123,960 | $378,820 | 305.6% | $3,258 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Putnam County, ZIP 32640. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when PutnamCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →