Dixie County · Unincorporated
ZIP 32628 property tax overassessment report
27.3% of homes in Unincorporated ZIP 32628 (278 of 1,020 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $167,132.
1,020
Homes in ZIP
278
Flagged as overassessed
27.3%
$69,906
Avg overage / home
$117,519
Typical value
~$84/sqft
Your Dixie County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32628
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX SW 814 ST | 1,104 | 1987 | $413,000 | $92,736 | $320,264 | 345.4% | $2,754 |
| 2XX SW 50 TH LANE | 2,767 | 2002 | $479,000 | $232,428 | $246,572 | 106.1% | $2,121 |
| 7XXX SW HWY 358 | 1,049 | 2006 | $314,900 | $88,116 | $226,784 | 257.4% | $1,950 |
| 7XXX SW HWY 358 | 1,152 | 2006 | $321,200 | $96,768 | $224,432 | 231.9% | $1,930 |
| 6XXX SW HWY 358 | 1,049 | 2005 | $312,300 | $88,116 | $224,184 | 254.4% | $1,928 |
| 6XXX SW HWY 358 | 1,152 | 2005 | $318,600 | $96,768 | $221,832 | 229.2% | $1,908 |
| 7XXX SW HWY 358 | 1,288 | 2006 | $328,100 | $108,192 | $219,908 | 203.3% | $1,891 |
| 6XXX SW HWY 358 | 1,288 | 2005 | $325,300 | $108,192 | $217,108 | 200.7% | $1,867 |
| 5XX NE 83 AVE | 1,288 | 2011 | $312,600 | $108,192 | $204,408 | 188.9% | $1,758 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Dixie County, ZIP 32628. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when DixieCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →