Levy County · Chiefland
ZIP 32626 property tax overassessment report
34.8% of homes in Chiefland ZIP 32626 (658 of 1,890 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $425,822.
1,890
Homes in ZIP
658
Flagged as overassessed
34.8%
$75,250
Avg overage / home
$196,212
Typical value
~$127/sqft
Your Levy County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32626
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9XXX NW 130 AVE | 1,520 | 1930 | $846,840 | $193,040 | $653,800 | 338.7% | $5,623 |
| 8XX NW HIGHWAY 27 ALT | 3,592 | 2018 | $857,698 | $456,184 | $401,514 | 88% | $3,453 |
| 1XXXX NW 46 LN | 3,099 | 1973 | $746,410 | $393,573 | $352,837 | 89.6% | $3,034 |
| 1XXXX NE 60 ST | 2,250 | 2017 | $619,077 | $285,750 | $333,327 | 116.6% | $2,867 |
| 4XXX NW COUNTY ROAD 347 | 1,663 | 1979 | $529,253 | $211,201 | $318,052 | 150.6% | $2,735 |
| 1XXXX NW 46 LN | 1,120 | 2024 | $450,475 | $142,240 | $308,235 | 216.7% | $2,651 |
| 1XXX NW 92 PL | 3,092 | 2003 | $699,832 | $392,684 | $307,148 | 78.2% | $2,641 |
| 5XXX NW 90 AVE | 1,666 | 2015 | $500,678 | $211,582 | $289,096 | 136.6% | $2,486 |
| 9XXX NW 128 CT | 1,169 | 1987 | $424,826 | $148,463 | $276,363 | 186.1% | $2,377 |
| 2XXX NE 126 PL | 2,376 | 2007 | $574,249 | $301,752 | $272,497 | 90.3% | $2,343 |
| 1XXXX NW 132 PL | 1,430 | 1970 | $449,044 | $181,610 | $267,434 | 147.3% | $2,300 |
| 3XXX NE 126TH PL | 1,600 | 2024 | $467,482 | $203,200 | $264,282 | 130.1% | $2,273 |
| 1XXXX NW 92 ST | 1,120 | 2011 | $401,876 | $142,240 | $259,636 | 182.5% | $2,233 |
| 8XXX NW 115 ST | 3,540 | 1967 | $706,039 | $449,580 | $256,459 | 57% | $2,206 |
| 1XXXX NW 46 LN | 2,076 | 1948 | $515,700 | $263,652 | $252,048 | 95.6% | $2,168 |
| 1XXXX NW 46 LN | 1,865 | 1978 | $486,389 | $236,855 | $249,534 | 105.4% | $2,146 |
| 9XXX NW 62 CT | 1,912 | 2008 | $487,676 | $242,824 | $244,852 | 100.8% | $2,106 |
| 1XXXX NW 130 PL | 2,004 | 1971 | $492,028 | $254,508 | $237,520 | 93.3% | $2,043 |
| 1XXXX NW 40 AVE | 3,278 | 2021 | $653,605 | $416,306 | $237,299 | 57% | $2,041 |
| 1XXXX NW 42 PL | 784 | 1989 | $326,634 | $99,568 | $227,066 | 228.1% | $1,953 |
| 1XXX NW HIGHWAY 27 ALT | 1,855 | 1975 | $458,377 | $235,585 | $222,792 | 94.6% | $1,916 |
| 1XXXX NW 30 AVE | 6,545 | 2006 | $1,045,069 | $831,215 | $213,854 | 25.7% | $1,839 |
| 5XXX NW 67 PL | 2,501 | 2017 | $530,613 | $317,627 | $212,986 | 67.1% | $1,832 |
| 6XXX NW 143 TER | 1,969 | 1980 | $447,849 | $250,063 | $197,786 | 79.1% | $1,701 |
| 4XXX NW 50 AVE | 1,320 | 1995 | $364,314 | $167,640 | $196,674 | 117.3% | $1,691 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Levy County, ZIP 32626. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LevyCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →