Levy County · Cedar Key
ZIP 32625 property tax overassessment report
41.3% of homes in Cedar Key ZIP 32625 (278 of 673 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $230,032.
673
Homes in ZIP
278
Flagged as overassessed
41.3%
$96,215
Avg overage / home
$251,997
Typical value
~$205/sqft
Your Levy County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32625
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX AIRPORT RD | 2,046 | 2015 | $1,229,332 | $419,430 | $809,902 | 193.1% | $6,965 |
| 1XXXX SW AIRPORT RD | 3,100 | 2020 | $1,314,916 | $635,500 | $679,416 | 106.9% | $5,843 |
| 1XXXX AIRPORT RD | 1,968 | 2000 | $821,344 | $403,440 | $417,904 | 103.6% | $3,594 |
| 1XXXX JERNIGAN AVE | 2,500 | 2005 | $922,723 | $512,500 | $410,223 | 80% | $3,528 |
| 5XXX SW COUNTY ROAD 345 | 2,300 | 2002 | $851,652 | $471,500 | $380,152 | 80.6% | $3,269 |
| 1XXXX STURGIS CIR | 2,250 | 2015 | $830,885 | $461,250 | $369,635 | 80.1% | $3,179 |
| 1XXXX STURGIS CIR | 2,178 | 2020 | $809,186 | $446,490 | $362,696 | 81.2% | $3,119 |
| 1XXXX SW STATE ROAD 24 | 2,734 | 1977 | $886,042 | $560,470 | $325,572 | 58.1% | $2,800 |
| 1XXXX SW AIRPORT RD | 1,290 | 2003 | $570,839 | $264,450 | $306,389 | 115.9% | $2,635 |
| 1XXXX ANCHOR COVE DR | 1,253 | 2023 | $557,229 | $256,865 | $300,364 | 116.9% | $2,583 |
| 1XXXX STURGIS CIR | 1,836 | 2022 | $660,560 | $376,380 | $284,180 | 75.5% | $2,444 |
| 1XXXX OSPREY CIR | 1,546 | 1980 | $597,800 | $316,930 | $280,870 | 88.6% | $2,415 |
| 1XXXX RYE KEY DR | 2,953 | 2003 | $872,305 | $605,365 | $266,940 | 44.1% | $2,296 |
| 1XXXX SW AIRPORT RD | 2,942 | 1975 | $866,924 | $603,110 | $263,814 | 43.7% | $2,269 |
| 1XXXX SUNSET POINT DR | 1,341 | 2021 | $537,689 | $274,905 | $262,784 | 95.6% | $2,260 |
| 1XXXX HODGSON AVE | 1,340 | 1980 | $515,595 | $274,700 | $240,895 | 87.7% | $2,072 |
| 7XX 1 ST | 1,371 | 1927 | $520,713 | $281,055 | $239,658 | 85.3% | $2,061 |
| 1XXXX SW 165 AVE | 1,383 | 2016 | $507,410 | $283,515 | $223,895 | 79% | $1,925 |
| 7XXX G ST | 1,280 | 2009 | $482,138 | $262,400 | $219,738 | 83.7% | $1,890 |
| 1XXXX EGRETS LN | 1,350 | 2011 | $490,336 | $276,750 | $213,586 | 77.2% | $1,837 |
| 1XXXX HODGSON AVE | 1,300 | 1982 | $480,081 | $266,500 | $213,581 | 80.1% | $1,837 |
| 1XXXX SW 24 LN | 924 | 2012 | $400,096 | $189,420 | $210,676 | 111.2% | $1,812 |
| 1XXXX AIRPORT ROAD | 928 | 2015 | $400,391 | $190,240 | $210,151 | 110.5% | $1,807 |
| 1XXXX SW STATE ROAD 24 | 3,790 | 1993 | $980,788 | $776,950 | $203,838 | 26.2% | $1,753 |
| 7XX 4 ST | 2,816 | 1901 | $780,150 | $577,280 | $202,870 | 35.1% | $1,745 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Levy County, ZIP 32625. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LevyCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →