Alachua County · Gainesville
ZIP 32609 property tax overassessment report
36.7% of homes in Gainesville ZIP 32609 (1,778 of 4,842 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $625,524.
4,842
Homes in ZIP
1,778
Flagged as overassessed
36.7%
$40,909
Avg overage / home
$188,322
Typical value
~$132/sqft
Your Alachua County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32609
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX NW 6TH DR | 24,862 | 2007 | $3,953,800 | $3,281,784 | $672,016 | 20.5% | $5,779 |
| 2XXX NW 142ND AVE | 2,754 | 2024 | $602,256 | $363,528 | $238,728 | 65.7% | $2,053 |
| 2XXX NW 10TH ST | 6,264 | 2009 | $1,032,000 | $826,848 | $205,152 | 24.8% | $1,764 |
| 2XXX NW 142ND AVE | 2,885 | 2008 | $557,466 | $380,820 | $176,646 | 46.4% | $1,519 |
| 3XXX NW 6TH ST | 1,185 | 1931 | $308,234 | $156,420 | $151,814 | 97.1% | $1,306 |
| 2XXX NE 65TH TER | 3,014 | 2024 | $548,090 | $397,848 | $150,242 | 37.8% | $1,292 |
| 1XXX NW 9TH ST | 2,897 | 2016 | $528,362 | $382,404 | $145,958 | 38.2% | $1,255 |
| 3XXX NE 156TH AVE | 6,876 | 2007 | $1,053,505 | $907,632 | $145,873 | 16.1% | $1,255 |
| 1XXXX NW COUNTY RD 231 | 3,091 | 2006 | $552,066 | $408,012 | $144,054 | 35.3% | $1,239 |
| 1XXX NW 9TH ST | 8,400 | 1962 | $1,247,400 | $1,108,800 | $138,600 | 12.5% | $1,192 |
| 9XX NW 24TH AVE | 1,373 | 1949 | $318,344 | $181,236 | $137,108 | 75.7% | $1,179 |
| 3XXX NE 156TH AVE | 3,838 | 2003 | $642,219 | $506,616 | $135,603 | 26.8% | $1,166 |
| 1XXXX NW 31ST TER | 1,862 | 1982 | $378,860 | $245,784 | $133,076 | 54.1% | $1,144 |
| 3XXX NW 5TH ST | 1,202 | 1948 | $290,521 | $158,664 | $131,857 | 83.1% | $1,134 |
| 2XXX NW 7TH TER | 1,854 | 1974 | $375,625 | $244,728 | $130,897 | 53.5% | $1,126 |
| 8XXX NE 51ST ST | 2,062 | 2022 | $399,687 | $272,184 | $127,503 | 46.8% | $1,097 |
| 3XXX NW 156TH AVE | 1,536 | 1920 | $327,942 | $202,752 | $125,190 | 61.7% | $1,077 |
| 3XXX NE 71ST AVE | 1,377 | 1974 | $302,634 | $181,764 | $120,870 | 66.5% | $1,039 |
| 1XXXX N STATE RD 121 | 3,650 | 2006 | $602,254 | $481,800 | $120,454 | 25% | $1,036 |
| 2XXX NW 7TH TER | 1,060 | 1928 | $259,662 | $139,920 | $119,742 | 85.6% | $1,030 |
| 2XXX NW 156TH AVE | 2,452 | 2024 | $443,303 | $323,664 | $119,639 | 37% | $1,029 |
| 3XXX NW 6TH ST | 1,476 | 2005 | $313,932 | $194,832 | $119,100 | 61.1% | $1,024 |
| 1XXXX NW COUNTY RD 231 | 2,061 | 2007 | $390,860 | $272,052 | $118,808 | 43.7% | $1,022 |
| 7XX NW 31ST AVE | 862 | 1940 | $232,035 | $113,784 | $118,251 | 103.9% | $1,017 |
| 1XXXX N STATE RD 121 | 1,720 | 1935 | $343,096 | $227,040 | $116,056 | 51.1% | $998 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Alachua County, ZIP 32609. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when AlachuaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →