Alachua County · Gainesville
ZIP 32608 property tax overassessment report
35.9% of homes in Gainesville ZIP 32608 (4,619 of 12,869 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $4,258,140.
12,869
Homes in ZIP
4,619
Flagged as overassessed
35.9%
$107,195
Avg overage / home
$328,878
Typical value
~$165/sqft
Your Alachua County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32608
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8XXX SW 31ST AVE | 14,844 | 2012 | $3,543,094 | $2,449,260 | $1,093,834 | 44.7% | $9,407 |
| 1XXXX SW 30TH AVE | 5,022 | 2024 | $1,856,968 | $828,630 | $1,028,338 | 124.1% | $8,844 |
| 3XXX SW 109TH DR | 6,203 | 2024 | $2,036,006 | $1,023,495 | $1,012,511 | 98.9% | $8,708 |
| 1XXXX SW 32ND LN | 7,525 | 2019 | $2,252,074 | $1,241,625 | $1,010,449 | 81.4% | $8,690 |
| 3XXX SW 111TH WAY | 7,123 | 2019 | $2,175,665 | $1,175,295 | $1,000,370 | 85.1% | $8,603 |
| 1XXXX SW 27TH AVE | 6,675 | 2008 | $2,077,345 | $1,101,375 | $975,970 | 88.6% | $8,393 |
| 3XXX SW 111TH WAY | 5,848 | 2021 | $1,932,866 | $964,920 | $967,946 | 100.3% | $8,324 |
| 1XXXX SW 30TH AVE | 5,683 | 2023 | $1,902,209 | $937,695 | $964,514 | 102.9% | $8,295 |
| 3XXX SW 111TH WAY | 5,830 | 2019 | $1,915,925 | $961,950 | $953,975 | 99.2% | $8,204 |
| 1XXXX SW 30TH AVE | 4,942 | 2023 | $1,744,656 | $815,430 | $929,226 | 114% | $7,991 |
| 3XXX SW 111TH WAY | 5,274 | 2023 | $1,789,481 | $870,210 | $919,271 | 105.6% | $7,906 |
| 3XXX SW 109TH DR | 4,450 | 2021 | $1,648,617 | $734,250 | $914,367 | 124.5% | $7,864 |
| 1XXXX SW 30TH AVE | 4,245 | 2021 | $1,612,064 | $700,425 | $911,639 | 130.2% | $7,840 |
| 1XXXX SW 30TH AVE | 5,647 | 2016 | $1,841,722 | $931,755 | $909,967 | 97.7% | $7,826 |
| 1XXXX SW 32ND RD | 4,853 | 2023 | $1,709,179 | $800,745 | $908,434 | 113.4% | $7,813 |
| 3XXX SW 113TH DR | 5,292 | 2018 | $1,779,287 | $873,180 | $906,107 | 103.8% | $7,793 |
| 1XXXX SW 32ND LN | 5,097 | 2019 | $1,726,528 | $841,005 | $885,523 | 105.3% | $7,615 |
| 1XXXX SW 32ND RD | 4,178 | 2024 | $1,574,713 | $689,370 | $885,343 | 128.4% | $7,614 |
| 1XXXX SW 30TH AVE | 6,236 | 2017 | $1,910,282 | $1,028,940 | $881,342 | 85.7% | $7,580 |
| 1XXXX SW 32ND RD | 4,605 | 2024 | $1,640,430 | $759,825 | $880,605 | 115.9% | $7,573 |
| 1XXXX SW 32ND RD | 4,659 | 2024 | $1,645,957 | $768,735 | $877,222 | 114.1% | $7,544 |
| 1XXXX SW 30TH AVE | 4,981 | 2023 | $1,677,688 | $821,865 | $855,823 | 104.1% | $7,360 |
| 1XXXX SW 27TH AVE | 9,179 | 2010 | $2,357,508 | $1,514,535 | $842,973 | 55.7% | $7,250 |
| 3XXX SW 108TH WAY | 5,108 | 2022 | $1,682,147 | $842,820 | $839,327 | 99.6% | $7,218 |
| 7XXX SW 120TH ST | 7,288 | 2008 | $2,040,134 | $1,202,520 | $837,614 | 69.7% | $7,203 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Alachua County, ZIP 32608. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when AlachuaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →