Alachua County · Gainesville
ZIP 32607 property tax overassessment report
34.4% of homes in Gainesville ZIP 32607 (2,659 of 7,731 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,213,349.
7,731
Homes in ZIP
2,659
Flagged as overassessed
34.4%
$96,791
Avg overage / home
$293,364
Typical value
~$152/sqft
Your Alachua County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32607
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX SW 36TH ST | 2,194 | 1972 | $4,175,947 | $333,488 | $3,842,459 | 1152.2% | $33,045 |
| 1XXXX SW 14TH LN | 4,660 | 2013 | $1,592,914 | $708,320 | $884,594 | 124.9% | $7,608 |
| 1XXXX NW 2ND AVE | 8,225 | 1990 | $2,124,675 | $1,250,200 | $874,475 | 69.9% | $7,520 |
| 1XX NW 114TH WAY | 10,855 | 1993 | $2,491,448 | $1,649,960 | $841,488 | 51% | $7,237 |
| 1XXX SW 112TH ST | 8,634 | 2012 | $2,093,444 | $1,312,368 | $781,076 | 59.5% | $6,717 |
| 6XX SW 93RD ST | 8,031 | 1988 | $1,951,058 | $1,220,712 | $730,346 | 59.8% | $6,281 |
| 2XXX NW 7TH RD | 4,283 | 1955 | $1,377,255 | $651,016 | $726,239 | 111.6% | $6,246 |
| 1XXXX SW 15TH RD | 3,611 | 2016 | $1,240,412 | $548,872 | $691,540 | 126% | $5,947 |
| 8XXX SW 24TH AVE | 12,209 | 2009 | $2,524,511 | $1,855,768 | $668,743 | 36% | $5,751 |
| 1XXX SW 112TH ST | 6,734 | 2001 | $1,677,071 | $1,023,568 | $653,503 | 63.8% | $5,620 |
| 7XXX W NEWBERRY RD | 4,159 | 1961 | $1,253,915 | $632,168 | $621,747 | 98.4% | $5,347 |
| 8XXX NW 5TH CT | 14,464 | 2023 | $2,820,217 | $2,198,528 | $621,689 | 28.3% | $5,347 |
| 5XX SW 97TH TER | 9,324 | 1989 | $2,025,610 | $1,417,248 | $608,362 | 42.9% | $5,232 |
| 1XXXX SW 11TH LN | 6,292 | 2017 | $1,556,434 | $956,384 | $600,050 | 62.7% | $5,160 |
| 1XXXX SW 11TH LN | 3,462 | 2019 | $1,116,379 | $526,224 | $590,155 | 112.1% | $5,075 |
| 6XX SW 93RD ST | 6,118 | 1985 | $1,498,984 | $929,936 | $569,048 | 61.2% | $4,894 |
| 1XXXX NW 1ST LN | 4,579 | 2002 | $1,254,501 | $696,008 | $558,493 | 80.2% | $4,803 |
| 1XXXX SW 15TH RD | 4,186 | 2017 | $1,186,232 | $636,272 | $549,960 | 86.4% | $4,730 |
| 1XXX SW 112TH ST | 4,370 | 1986 | $1,196,240 | $664,240 | $532,000 | 80.1% | $4,575 |
| 1XX NW 91ST WAY | 4,543 | 2023 | $1,191,629 | $690,536 | $501,093 | 72.6% | $4,309 |
| 8XXX NW 6TH PL | 3,465 | 1971 | $1,027,690 | $526,680 | $501,010 | 95.1% | $4,309 |
| 1XXX SW 112TH ST | 4,409 | 1991 | $1,163,349 | $670,168 | $493,181 | 73.6% | $4,241 |
| 1XXXX SW 12TH LN | 4,847 | 2017 | $1,224,475 | $736,744 | $487,731 | 66.2% | $4,194 |
| 1XXXX NW 1ST LN | 4,083 | 2003 | $1,108,180 | $620,616 | $487,564 | 78.6% | $4,193 |
| 1XXXX SW 14TH LN | 3,597 | 2013 | $1,026,359 | $546,744 | $479,615 | 87.7% | $4,125 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Alachua County, ZIP 32607. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when AlachuaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →