Alachua County · Gainesville
ZIP 32605 property tax overassessment report
24.6% of homes in Gainesville ZIP 32605 (2,335 of 9,500 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $995,392.
9,500
Homes in ZIP
2,335
Flagged as overassessed
24.6%
$49,569
Avg overage / home
$277,662
Typical value
~$156/sqft
Your Alachua County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32605
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7XXX NW 18TH AVE | 7,508 | 2003 | $1,836,519 | $1,171,248 | $665,271 | 56.8% | $5,721 |
| 2XXX NW 16TH AVE | 4,644 | 2020 | $1,365,399 | $724,464 | $640,935 | 88.5% | $5,512 |
| 2XXX NW 28TH ST | 4,462 | 2014 | $1,209,566 | $696,072 | $513,494 | 73.8% | $4,416 |
| 1XXX NW 30TH TER | 3,310 | 2006 | $1,008,879 | $516,360 | $492,519 | 95.4% | $4,236 |
| 2XXX NW 24TH AVE | 3,706 | 2024 | $969,158 | $578,136 | $391,022 | 67.6% | $3,363 |
| 2XXX NW 24TH AVE | 3,845 | 1982 | $957,942 | $599,820 | $358,122 | 59.7% | $3,080 |
| 2XXX NW 31ST AVE | 5,668 | 1989 | $1,207,787 | $884,208 | $323,579 | 36.6% | $2,783 |
| 2XXX NW 50TH WAY | 2,370 | 2020 | $658,689 | $369,720 | $288,969 | 78.2% | $2,485 |
| 2XXX NW 20TH ST | 7,611 | 1985 | $1,475,942 | $1,187,316 | $288,626 | 24.3% | $2,482 |
| 6XXX NW 20TH PL | 3,559 | 2022 | $843,685 | $555,204 | $288,481 | 52% | $2,481 |
| 2XXX NW 50TH WAY | 3,198 | 2020 | $785,584 | $498,888 | $286,696 | 57.5% | $2,466 |
| 2XXX NW 50TH WAY | 3,278 | 2021 | $796,024 | $511,368 | $284,656 | 55.7% | $2,448 |
| 2XXX NW 21ST ST | 4,800 | 2001 | $1,016,628 | $748,800 | $267,828 | 35.8% | $2,303 |
| 2XXX NW 22ND DR | 3,996 | 1985 | $890,093 | $623,376 | $266,717 | 42.8% | $2,294 |
| 2XXX NW 22ND TER | 3,957 | 1980 | $878,530 | $617,292 | $261,238 | 42.3% | $2,247 |
| 2XXX NW 24TH AVE | 3,198 | 1999 | $752,420 | $498,888 | $253,532 | 50.8% | $2,180 |
| 7XXX NW 18TH AVE | 4,023 | 1995 | $874,398 | $627,588 | $246,810 | 39.3% | $2,123 |
| 2XXX NW 27TH TER | 3,407 | 1981 | $775,958 | $531,492 | $244,466 | 46% | $2,102 |
| 2XXX NW 22ND DR | 5,489 | 1982 | $1,094,975 | $856,284 | $238,691 | 27.9% | $2,053 |
| 2XXX NW 24TH ST | 3,561 | 1970 | $788,757 | $555,516 | $233,241 | 42% | $2,006 |
| 2XXX NW 50TH WAY | 3,105 | 2019 | $717,036 | $484,380 | $232,656 | 48% | $2,001 |
| 2XXX NW 50TH WAY | 3,184 | 2020 | $723,476 | $496,704 | $226,772 | 45.7% | $1,950 |
| 1XXX NW 10TH AVE | 2,900 | 1992 | $678,468 | $452,400 | $226,068 | 50% | $1,944 |
| 1XXX NW 75TH ST | 3,624 | 1994 | $790,508 | $565,344 | $225,164 | 39.8% | $1,936 |
| 2XXX NW 28TH ST | 3,510 | 2014 | $765,694 | $547,560 | $218,134 | 39.8% | $1,876 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Alachua County, ZIP 32605. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when AlachuaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →