Alachua County · Gainesville
ZIP 32603 property tax overassessment report
32.9% of homes in Gainesville ZIP 32603 (265 of 805 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $200,074.
805
Homes in ZIP
265
Flagged as overassessed
32.9%
$87,790
Avg overage / home
$456,065
Typical value
~$225/sqft
Your Alachua County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32603
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX NW 3RD AVE | 7,352 | 2015 | $3,446,400 | $1,654,200 | $1,792,200 | 108.3% | $15,413 |
| 2XX NW 15TH ST | 4,433 | 1975 | $1,566,617 | $997,425 | $569,192 | 57.1% | $4,895 |
| 4XX NW 19TH ST | 13,812 | 2017 | $3,547,700 | $3,107,700 | $440,000 | 14.2% | $3,784 |
| 1XXX NW 6TH PL | 1,476 | 1946 | $604,586 | $332,100 | $272,486 | 82% | $2,343 |
| 1XXX NW 6TH PL | 1,032 | 1938 | $481,749 | $232,200 | $249,549 | 107.5% | $2,146 |
| 7XX NW 22ND ST | 3,186 | 1948 | $948,519 | $716,850 | $231,669 | 32.3% | $1,992 |
| 2XXX NW 3RD AVE | 1,941 | 1937 | $663,825 | $436,725 | $227,100 | 52% | $1,953 |
| 2XXX NW 3RD PL | 2,343 | 1954 | $739,321 | $527,175 | $212,146 | 40.2% | $1,824 |
| 1XXX NW 2ND AVE | 1,040 | 1949 | $432,566 | $234,000 | $198,566 | 84.9% | $1,708 |
| 1XXX NW 5TH AVE | 1,041 | 1949 | $432,591 | $234,225 | $198,366 | 84.7% | $1,706 |
| 1XX NW 21ST ST | 1,316 | 1948 | $476,892 | $296,100 | $180,792 | 61.1% | $1,555 |
| 1XXX NW 2ND AVE | 598 | 1927 | $315,137 | $134,550 | $180,587 | 134.2% | $1,553 |
| 1XX NW 20TH DR | 1,389 | 1937 | $488,223 | $312,525 | $175,698 | 56.2% | $1,511 |
| 2XX NW 20TH TER | 1,942 | 1936 | $599,742 | $436,950 | $162,792 | 37.3% | $1,400 |
| 1XXX NW 1ST AVE | 1,680 | 1954 | $534,532 | $378,000 | $156,532 | 41.4% | $1,346 |
| 1XXX NW 2ND AVE | 1,268 | 1968 | $441,268 | $285,300 | $155,968 | 54.7% | $1,341 |
| 2XXX NW 3RD AVE | 1,901 | 1933 | $582,438 | $427,725 | $154,713 | 36.2% | $1,331 |
| 2XX NW 20TH TER | 2,072 | 1940 | $615,635 | $466,200 | $149,435 | 32.1% | $1,285 |
| 1XXX NW 5TH AVE | 896 | 1925 | $349,233 | $201,600 | $147,633 | 73.2% | $1,270 |
| 1XX NW 20TH TER | 1,823 | 1926 | $551,845 | $410,175 | $141,670 | 34.5% | $1,218 |
| 1XXX NW 5TH AVE | 2,836 | 1971 | $770,595 | $638,100 | $132,495 | 20.8% | $1,139 |
| 1XXX NW 5TH AVE | 794 | 1947 | $308,384 | $178,650 | $129,734 | 72.6% | $1,116 |
| 2XXX NW 2ND AVE | 2,880 | 1965 | $776,404 | $648,000 | $128,404 | 19.8% | $1,104 |
| 1XXX NW 3RD AVE | 1,856 | 1965 | $542,913 | $417,600 | $125,313 | 30% | $1,078 |
| 2XXX NW 7TH LN | 992 | 1949 | $346,852 | $223,200 | $123,652 | 55.4% | $1,063 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Alachua County, ZIP 32603. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when AlachuaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →