Alachua County · Gainesville
ZIP 32601 property tax overassessment report
33.3% of homes in Gainesville ZIP 32601 (1,388 of 4,170 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $916,248.
4,170
Homes in ZIP
1,388
Flagged as overassessed
33.3%
$76,758
Avg overage / home
$266,197
Typical value
~$166/sqft
Your Alachua County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32601
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX NW 3RD AVE | 11,156 | 1948 | $3,780,200 | $1,851,896 | $1,928,304 | 104.1% | $16,583 |
| 1XXX SW 5TH AVE | 19,371 | 2012 | $4,297,300 | $3,215,586 | $1,081,714 | 33.6% | $9,303 |
| 1XXX NW 5TH AVE | 15,320 | 2023 | $3,408,800 | $2,543,120 | $865,680 | 34% | $7,445 |
| 1XXX SW 6TH AVE | 18,293 | 2015 | $3,638,900 | $3,036,638 | $602,262 | 19.8% | $5,179 |
| 1XXX SW 7TH AVE | 14,904 | 2009 | $3,005,300 | $2,474,064 | $531,236 | 21.5% | $4,569 |
| 6XX NW 3RD AVE | 17,776 | 2019 | $3,453,500 | $2,950,816 | $502,684 | 17% | $4,323 |
| 5XX NW 3RD ST | 1,908 | 1965 | $769,122 | $316,728 | $452,394 | 142.8% | $3,891 |
| 1XXX SW 7TH AVE | 24,024 | 2003 | $4,415,400 | $3,987,984 | $427,416 | 10.7% | $3,676 |
| 3XX NW 12TH AVE | 3,400 | 2022 | $981,685 | $564,400 | $417,285 | 73.9% | $3,589 |
| 3XXX SW 5TH CT | 2,844 | 1965 | $835,164 | $472,104 | $363,060 | 76.9% | $3,122 |
| 1XX NW 9TH TER | 8,350 | 1996 | $1,735,900 | $1,386,100 | $349,800 | 25.2% | $3,008 |
| 1XXX SW 5TH AVE | 644 | 2019 | $447,773 | $106,904 | $340,869 | 318.9% | $2,931 |
| 6XX NW 1ST ST | 2,197 | 2022 | $688,145 | $364,702 | $323,443 | 88.7% | $2,782 |
| 7XX NW 4TH ST | 800 | 1940 | $442,154 | $132,800 | $309,354 | 232.9% | $2,660 |
| 3XX NE 6TH ST | 3,133 | 1933 | $822,505 | $520,078 | $302,427 | 58.2% | $2,601 |
| 3XX NW 12TH AVE | 3,578 | 2022 | $890,034 | $593,948 | $296,086 | 49.9% | $2,546 |
| 5XX NW 3RD AVE | 1,010 | 1940 | $450,476 | $167,660 | $282,816 | 168.7% | $2,432 |
| 5XX NW 6TH PL | 2,527 | 1966 | $693,099 | $419,482 | $273,617 | 65.2% | $2,353 |
| 1XX NW 3RD ST | 3,352 | 1900 | $825,838 | $556,432 | $269,406 | 48.4% | $2,317 |
| 5XX NW 6TH PL | 3,375 | 1930 | $822,294 | $560,250 | $262,044 | 46.8% | $2,254 |
| 6XX NW 4TH ST | 1,353 | 1930 | $484,257 | $224,598 | $259,659 | 115.6% | $2,233 |
| 3XX NW 4TH ST | 2,372 | 2022 | $650,379 | $393,752 | $256,627 | 65.2% | $2,207 |
| 4XX W UNIVERSITY AVE | 2,129 | 1983 | $605,000 | $353,414 | $251,586 | 71.2% | $2,164 |
| 9XX SW 7TH AVE | 11,609 | 1948 | $2,170,000 | $1,927,094 | $242,906 | 12.6% | $2,089 |
| 3XX NW 11TH ST | 2,805 | 1937 | $708,021 | $465,630 | $242,391 | 52.1% | $2,085 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Alachua County, ZIP 32601. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when AlachuaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →