Okaloosa County · Shalimar
ZIP 32579 property tax overassessment report
20.7% of homes in Shalimar ZIP 32579 (888 of 4,285 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,905,184.
Your Okaloosa County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32579
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XX POQUITO RD | 13,476 | 2014 | $4,775,613 | $2,142,684 | $2,632,929 | 122.9% | $22,643 |
| 9XX SARA DR | 10,468 | 1998 | $3,717,724 | $1,664,412 | $2,053,312 | 123.4% | $17,658 |
| 9 BAYSHORE DR | 3,516 | 1969 | $1,895,121 | $559,044 | $1,336,077 | 239% | $11,490 |
| 2XX COUNTRY CLUB RD | 10,822 | 1999 | $3,016,673 | $1,720,698 | $1,295,975 | 75.3% | $11,145 |
| 3XX COUNTRY CLUB RD | 6,871 | 2009 | $2,304,443 | $1,092,489 | $1,211,954 | 110.9% | $10,423 |
| 2XX COUNTRY CLUB RD | 8,877 | 1999 | $2,623,185 | $1,411,443 | $1,211,742 | 85.9% | $10,421 |
| 9 MARLBOROUGH RD | 9,327 | 2014 | $2,659,998 | $1,482,993 | $1,177,005 | 79.4% | $10,122 |
| 2XX COUNTRY CLUB RD | 6,460 | 1994 | $2,145,767 | $1,027,140 | $1,118,627 | 108.9% | $9,620 |
| 2XXX CAYENNE LN | 7,193 | 2024 | $2,225,530 | $1,143,687 | $1,081,843 | 94.6% | $9,304 |
| 9X MEIGS DR | 4,698 | 2005 | $1,806,523 | $746,982 | $1,059,541 | 141.8% | $9,112 |
| 7XX BLVD OF THE CHAMPIONS | 6,760 | 2014 | $2,120,163 | $1,074,840 | $1,045,323 | 97.3% | $8,990 |
| 1XX MEIGS DR | 7,415 | 2017 | $2,210,602 | $1,178,985 | $1,031,617 | 87.5% | $8,872 |
| 8XX CHOCTAW LN | 6,114 | 1994 | $1,995,414 | $972,126 | $1,023,288 | 105.3% | $8,800 |
| 9XX SARA DR | 4,943 | 1990 | $1,791,924 | $785,937 | $1,005,987 | 128% | $8,651 |
| 1X BAYSHORE DR | 5,977 | 1995 | $1,915,370 | $950,343 | $965,027 | 101.5% | $8,299 |
| 7XX CHOCTAW LN | 5,460 | 1993 | $1,827,544 | $868,140 | $959,404 | 110.5% | $8,251 |
| 3X BAYSHORE DR | 5,919 | 1977 | $1,892,836 | $941,121 | $951,715 | 101.1% | $8,185 |
| 9XX SUNSET BAY CT | 7,983 | 2007 | $2,195,105 | $1,269,297 | $925,808 | 72.9% | $7,962 |
| 3X SENNER CT | 5,016 | 2000 | $1,711,359 | $797,544 | $913,815 | 114.6% | $7,859 |
| 1X PARADISE POINT RD | 7,446 | 1972 | $2,060,771 | $1,183,914 | $876,857 | 74.1% | $7,541 |
| 7XX BLVD OF THE CHAMPIONS | 7,669 | 1991 | $2,070,841 | $1,219,371 | $851,470 | 69.8% | $7,323 |
| 8XX CHOCTAW LN | 8,452 | 2024 | $2,188,166 | $1,343,868 | $844,298 | 62.8% | $7,261 |
| 7 BAY COVE LN | 7,925 | 2010 | $2,099,017 | $1,260,075 | $838,942 | 66.6% | $7,215 |
| 1X LONGWOOD DR | 4,137 | 2020 | $1,480,849 | $657,783 | $823,066 | 125.1% | $7,078 |
| 8X MEIGS DR | 5,043 | 1964 | $1,609,224 | $801,837 | $807,387 | 100.7% | $6,944 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when OkaloosaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →