Okaloosa County · Niceville
ZIP 32578 property tax overassessment report
24.5% of homes in Niceville ZIP 32578 (3,389 of 13,843 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $4,419,228.
Your Okaloosa County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32578
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 LANMAN RD | 10,153 | 2006 | $3,583,864 | $1,705,704 | $1,878,160 | 110.1% | $16,152 |
| 6 BLUEWATER POINT DR | 8,319 | 2017 | $3,163,765 | $1,397,592 | $1,766,173 | 126.4% | $15,189 |
| 4 SUNSET BEACH PL | 8,106 | 2006 | $2,970,169 | $1,361,808 | $1,608,361 | 118.1% | $13,832 |
| 4XX EVANS RD | 7,742 | 2008 | $2,791,852 | $1,300,656 | $1,491,196 | 114.6% | $12,824 |
| 4XX EVANS | 7,013 | 2011 | $2,580,463 | $1,178,184 | $1,402,279 | 119% | $12,060 |
| 1XX DOLPHIN POINT RD | 5,101 | 2017 | $2,150,128 | $856,968 | $1,293,160 | 150.9% | $11,121 |
| 6 SUNSET BEACH PL | 6,539 | 1999 | $2,378,980 | $1,098,552 | $1,280,428 | 116.6% | $11,012 |
| 2XXX EDGEWATER DR | 7,955 | 1994 | $2,568,419 | $1,336,440 | $1,231,979 | 92.2% | $10,595 |
| 8XX WEEDEN ISLAND DR | 6,253 | 2002 | $2,185,755 | $1,050,504 | $1,135,251 | 108.1% | $9,763 |
| 9XX LIDO CIR W | 4,667 | 2023 | $1,910,691 | $784,056 | $1,126,635 | 143.7% | $9,689 |
| 9XX W LIDO CIR | 9,412 | 2007 | $2,697,941 | $1,581,216 | $1,116,725 | 70.6% | $9,604 |
| 8XX WEEDEN ISLAND DR | 6,500 | 2018 | $2,206,926 | $1,092,000 | $1,114,926 | 102.1% | $9,588 |
| 5XX RANA LN | 4,559 | 1998 | $1,861,168 | $765,912 | $1,095,256 | 143% | $9,419 |
| 1X LANMAN RD | 4,973 | 2005 | $1,910,481 | $835,464 | $1,075,017 | 128.7% | $9,245 |
| 1XXX WINDWARD LN | 5,732 | 1989 | $2,028,561 | $962,976 | $1,065,585 | 110.7% | $9,164 |
| 2XX BAYWIND DR | 5,813 | 2022 | $2,030,051 | $976,584 | $1,053,467 | 107.9% | $9,060 |
| 1X SUNSET BEACH PL | 10,116 | 1996 | $2,745,570 | $1,699,488 | $1,046,082 | 61.6% | $8,996 |
| 1XX BAHIA VISTA DR | 7,250 | 2023 | $2,256,576 | $1,218,000 | $1,038,576 | 85.3% | $8,932 |
| 1X BLUEWATER POINT DR | 8,169 | 2020 | $2,398,494 | $1,372,392 | $1,026,102 | 74.8% | $8,824 |
| 1XX BAYOU DR | 5,999 | 2005 | $2,009,575 | $1,007,832 | $1,001,743 | 99.4% | $8,615 |
| 2XX YACHT CLUB DR | 5,435 | 2003 | $1,914,209 | $913,080 | $1,001,129 | 109.6% | $8,610 |
| 4XXX GIANNA WAY | 3,508 | 2021 | $1,590,277 | $589,344 | $1,000,933 | 169.8% | $8,608 |
| 1XX DANA PT | 4,722 | 1994 | $1,788,913 | $793,296 | $995,617 | 125.5% | $8,562 |
| 1XXX WINDWARD CIR | 5,268 | 2003 | $1,879,639 | $885,024 | $994,615 | 112.4% | $8,554 |
| 4XXX GIANNA WAY | 4,629 | 2019 | $1,763,837 | $777,672 | $986,165 | 126.8% | $8,481 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when OkaloosaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →