Escambia County · Walnut Hill
ZIP 32568 property tax overassessment report
37.1% of homes in Walnut Hill ZIP 32568 (345 of 931 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $207,325.
Your Escambia County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32568
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8XXX HWY 97 | 3,888 | 2020 | $729,697 | $381,024 | $348,673 | 91.5% | $2,999 |
| 8XXX JAKES RD | 3,458 | 2018 | $613,842 | $338,884 | $274,958 | 81.1% | $2,365 |
| 2XXX S CENTURY BLVD | 5,061 | 2015 | $751,698 | $495,978 | $255,720 | 51.6% | $2,199 |
| 5XXX WIGGINS LAKE RD | 2,764 | 1992 | $512,978 | $270,872 | $242,106 | 89.4% | $2,082 |
| 6XXX ROCKAWAY CREEK RD | 3,982 | 2008 | $623,229 | $390,236 | $232,993 | 59.7% | $2,004 |
| 8X BLACK RD | 3,145 | 2014 | $535,860 | $308,210 | $227,650 | 73.9% | $1,958 |
| 6XXX ROCKAWAY CREEK RD | 4,103 | 2011 | $626,761 | $402,094 | $224,667 | 55.9% | $1,932 |
| 4XXX LEMON RD | 3,390 | 2020 | $547,955 | $332,220 | $215,735 | 64.9% | $1,855 |
| 1XXXX HWY 97 | 2,881 | 2023 | $497,073 | $282,338 | $214,735 | 76.1% | $1,847 |
| 8XXX PINE FOREST RD | 3,909 | 2017 | $595,628 | $383,082 | $212,546 | 55.5% | $1,828 |
| 6XXX DEER LAKE RD | 1,878 | 2020 | $394,003 | $184,044 | $209,959 | 114.1% | $1,806 |
| 6XXX ROCKAWAY CREEK RD | 2,780 | 2021 | $481,480 | $272,440 | $209,040 | 76.7% | $1,798 |
| 3XXX HIGHWAY 97 | 2,728 | 2006 | $470,280 | $267,344 | $202,936 | 75.9% | $1,745 |
| 4XXX HWY 97 | 2,846 | 2022 | $477,458 | $278,908 | $198,550 | 71.2% | $1,708 |
| 6XXX S HIGHWAY 99 | 2,936 | 1987 | $478,133 | $287,728 | $190,405 | 66.2% | $1,637 |
| 2XXX PURDUE RD | 3,582 | 2023 | $540,652 | $351,036 | $189,616 | 54% | $1,631 |
| 2XXX PINE BARREN RD | 3,224 | 2006 | $504,792 | $315,952 | $188,840 | 59.8% | $1,624 |
| 6XXX NOKOMIS RD | 2,928 | 2015 | $470,541 | $286,944 | $183,597 | 64% | $1,579 |
| 5XXX OC PHILLIPS RD | 1,868 | 2023 | $366,090 | $183,064 | $183,026 | 100% | $1,574 |
| 2XXX S CENTURY BLVD | 3,756 | 1998 | $549,692 | $368,088 | $181,604 | 49.3% | $1,562 |
| 5XXX WIGGINS LAKE RD | 3,315 | 2021 | $502,900 | $324,870 | $178,030 | 54.8% | $1,531 |
| 1XXXX HIGHWAY 97-A | 3,879 | 2005 | $551,019 | $380,142 | $170,877 | 45% | $1,470 |
| 8XX BOGIA RD | 1,558 | 2020 | $323,066 | $152,684 | $170,382 | 111.6% | $1,465 |
| 1XXXX HIGHWAY 97 | 2,225 | 2019 | $387,621 | $218,050 | $169,571 | 77.8% | $1,458 |
| 6XXX ARTHUR BROWN RD | 2,431 | 2004 | $407,596 | $238,238 | $169,358 | 71.1% | $1,456 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when EscambiaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →