Santa Rosa County · Jay
ZIP 32565 property tax overassessment report
41.2% of homes in Jay ZIP 32565 (541 of 1,314 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $273,730.
★ $49 flat protest packet · 30-day refund · Ownwell charges 25-35% of your savings
Your Santa Rosa County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32565
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX YORKTOWN CT | 4,356 | 2023 | $679,591 | $418,176 | $261,415 | 62.5% | $2,248 |
| 2XXX BUD DIAMOND RD | 3,127 | 2021 | $556,380 | $300,192 | $256,188 | 85.3% | $2,203 |
| 2XXX PINE LEVEL CHURCH RD | 4,089 | 2016 | $638,092 | $392,544 | $245,548 | 62.6% | $2,112 |
| 1XXX NARROW RD | 3,724 | 2000 | $563,315 | $357,504 | $205,811 | 57.6% | $1,770 |
| 1XXXX OLD PINE LOOP RD | 3,976 | 2023 | $583,139 | $381,696 | $201,443 | 52.8% | $1,732 |
| 2XXX BUD DIAMOND RD | 1,823 | 2021 | $375,372 | $175,008 | $200,364 | 114.5% | $1,723 |
| 3XXX HWY 182 | 2,557 | 2023 | $443,158 | $245,472 | $197,686 | 80.5% | $1,700 |
| 9XXX CHUMUCKLA HWY | 3,726 | 2018 | $549,663 | $357,696 | $191,967 | 53.7% | $1,651 |
| 6XX ARD FIELD RD | 3,677 | 2019 | $539,971 | $352,992 | $186,979 | 53% | $1,608 |
| 6XXX SLASH PINE RD | 3,847 | 1999 | $545,443 | $369,312 | $176,131 | 47.7% | $1,515 |
| 2XXX HWY 182 | 1,302 | 2022 | $299,992 | $124,992 | $175,000 | 140% | $1,505 |
| 2XXX BUD DIAMOND RD | 3,126 | 2018 | $471,769 | $300,096 | $171,673 | 57.2% | $1,476 |
| 1XXX SID HAYES RD | 3,483 | 1994 | $503,170 | $334,368 | $168,802 | 50.5% | $1,452 |
| 2XXX BUD DIAMOND RD | 7,498 | 2019 | $880,988 | $719,808 | $161,180 | 22.4% | $1,386 |
| 5XXX GREENWOOD RD | 2,453 | 2019 | $395,408 | $235,488 | $159,920 | 67.9% | $1,375 |
| 1XXXX OLD PINE LOOP RD | 2,735 | 2022 | $420,278 | $262,560 | $157,718 | 60.1% | $1,356 |
| 2XXX MOORE CREEK TRL | 3,135 | 2024 | $456,145 | $300,960 | $155,185 | 51.6% | $1,335 |
| 9XXX PINE PRESERVE LN | 2,309 | 2024 | $373,108 | $221,664 | $151,444 | 68.3% | $1,302 |
| 2XXX NEW YORK ST | 2,661 | 2020 | $406,889 | $255,456 | $151,433 | 59.3% | $1,302 |
| 4XXX AZEL SCOTT LN | 2,349 | 1991 | $375,023 | $225,504 | $149,519 | 66.3% | $1,286 |
| 7XX GRISWOLD RD | 2,651 | 2024 | $403,707 | $254,496 | $149,211 | 58.6% | $1,283 |
| 2XXX MOORE CREEK TR | 3,824 | 2021 | $514,257 | $367,104 | $147,153 | 40.1% | $1,266 |
| 1XXX ANNIE PENTON RD | 3,329 | 2019 | $465,157 | $319,584 | $145,573 | 45.6% | $1,252 |
| 4XXX GREENWOOD RD | 1,943 | 2024 | $332,024 | $186,528 | $145,496 | 78% | $1,251 |
| 2XXX BUD DIAMOND RD | 2,985 | 1997 | $427,343 | $286,560 | $140,783 | 49.1% | $1,211 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when Santa RosaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →