Walton County · Miramar Beach
ZIP 32550 property tax overassessment report
29.8% of homes in Miramar Beach ZIP 32550 (1,618 of 5,430 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $5,713,753.
Your Walton County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32550
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3X SANDY BEACH RD | 1,492 | 1996 | $4,657,088 | $525,184 | $4,131,904 | 786.8% | $35,534 |
| 1XXX SCENIC GULF DR | 4,128 | 1998 | $4,995,647 | $1,453,056 | $3,542,591 | 243.8% | $30,466 |
| 1XX BEACH DR E | 4,432 | 2001 | $4,869,724 | $1,560,064 | $3,309,660 | 212.1% | $28,463 |
| 1XX BEACH DR E | 1,984 | 1996 | $3,928,566 | $698,368 | $3,230,198 | 462.5% | $27,780 |
| 1XX BEACH DR W | 5,203 | 2003 | $4,897,512 | $1,831,456 | $3,066,056 | 167.4% | $26,368 |
| 2XX OPEN GULF ST | 5,192 | 2007 | $4,635,512 | $1,827,584 | $2,807,928 | 153.6% | $24,148 |
| 1XX BEACH DR E | 4,679 | 1992 | $4,340,679 | $1,647,008 | $2,693,671 | 163.5% | $23,166 |
| 3XXX BAY ESTATES CIR | 6,327 | 2023 | $4,705,448 | $2,227,104 | $2,478,344 | 111.3% | $21,314 |
| 3XX TANG O MAR DR | 5,273 | 2016 | $4,317,163 | $1,856,096 | $2,461,067 | 132.6% | $21,165 |
| 3XX TANG O MAR DR | 5,152 | 1998 | $4,263,235 | $1,813,504 | $2,449,731 | 135.1% | $21,068 |
| 1XX BEACH DR E | 6,255 | 1996 | $4,623,756 | $2,201,760 | $2,421,996 | 110% | $20,829 |
| 1XX BEACH DR W | 4,453 | 1994 | $3,937,686 | $1,567,456 | $2,370,230 | 151.2% | $20,384 |
| 2XX NORWOOD DR | 3,210 | 2000 | $3,485,673 | $1,129,920 | $2,355,753 | 208.5% | $20,259 |
| 3XX TANG O MAR DR | 6,305 | 2010 | $4,566,981 | $2,219,360 | $2,347,621 | 105.8% | $20,190 |
| 3XXX CLUB DR | 6,819 | 1997 | $4,734,507 | $2,400,288 | $2,334,219 | 97.2% | $20,074 |
| 2XX WALTON WAY | 6,580 | 2004 | $4,523,977 | $2,316,160 | $2,207,817 | 95.3% | $18,987 |
| 1XX BEACH DR E | 8,029 | 2017 | $4,960,172 | $2,826,208 | $2,133,964 | 75.5% | $18,352 |
| 8XX SCENIC GULF DR | 4,657 | 1999 | $3,739,273 | $1,639,264 | $2,100,009 | 128.1% | $18,060 |
| 3XX TANG O MAR DR | 5,535 | 2015 | $4,046,701 | $1,948,320 | $2,098,381 | 107.7% | $18,046 |
| 2XX NORWOOD DR | 3,838 | 2010 | $3,432,621 | $1,350,976 | $2,081,645 | 154.1% | $17,902 |
| 3XX RUE CARIBE | 6,177 | 1996 | $4,236,039 | $2,174,304 | $2,061,735 | 94.8% | $17,731 |
| 1XXX SCENIC GULF DR | 3,537 | 2002 | $3,271,188 | $1,245,024 | $2,026,164 | 162.7% | $17,425 |
| 7XX SCENIC GULF DR | 7,129 | 1991 | $4,532,322 | $2,509,408 | $2,022,914 | 80.6% | $17,397 |
| 2XXX SCENIC GULF DR | 2,680 | 1996 | $2,932,193 | $943,360 | $1,988,833 | 210.8% | $17,104 |
| 2XX OPEN GULF ST | 5,578 | 2001 | $3,928,861 | $1,963,456 | $1,965,405 | 100.1% | $16,902 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when WaltonCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →