Okaloosa County · Ft Walton Beach
ZIP 32548 property tax overassessment report
32.1% of homes in Ft Walton Beach ZIP 32548 (3,712 of 11,565 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $6,988,623.
Your Okaloosa County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32548
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XX YACHT CLUB DR | 11,552 | 2012 | $4,666,067 | $2,703,168 | $1,962,899 | 72.6% | $16,881 |
| 2XX YACHT CLUB DR | 9,430 | 2009 | $4,107,361 | $2,206,620 | $1,900,741 | 86.1% | $16,346 |
| 2XX SE HOOD AVE | 6,513 | 2024 | $2,717,239 | $1,524,042 | $1,193,197 | 78.3% | $10,261 |
| 4XX CAVIAR DR | 8,593 | 2022 | $3,063,113 | $2,010,762 | $1,052,351 | 52.3% | $9,050 |
| 2XX YACHT CLUB DR | 7,883 | 2011 | $2,863,372 | $1,844,622 | $1,018,750 | 55.2% | $8,761 |
| 2XX BROOKS ST | 4,932 | 2021 | $2,084,880 | $1,154,088 | $930,792 | 80.7% | $8,005 |
| 2XX BROOKS ST | 5,446 | 2022 | $2,184,753 | $1,274,364 | $910,389 | 71.4% | $7,829 |
| 4XX ABALONE CT | 12,173 | 2023 | $3,750,540 | $2,848,482 | $902,058 | 31.7% | $7,758 |
| 3 NEPTUNE CT | 6,525 | 1998 | $2,337,587 | $1,526,850 | $810,737 | 53.1% | $6,972 |
| 2XX VENTURA CIR | 5,515 | 1998 | $2,085,939 | $1,290,510 | $795,429 | 61.6% | $6,841 |
| 1XXX SANTA ROSA BLVD A601 | 1,517 | 2008 | $1,136,400 | $354,978 | $781,422 | 220.1% | $6,720 |
| 1XXX SANTA ROSA BLVD B601 | 1,517 | 2008 | $1,136,400 | $354,978 | $781,422 | 220.1% | $6,720 |
| 1XXX SANTA ROSA BLVD A501 | 1,517 | 2008 | $1,126,400 | $354,978 | $771,422 | 217.3% | $6,634 |
| 1XXX SANTA ROSA BLVD B501 | 1,517 | 2008 | $1,126,400 | $354,978 | $771,422 | 217.3% | $6,634 |
| 1XXX SANTA ROSA BLVD A600 | 1,507 | 2008 | $1,117,000 | $352,638 | $764,362 | 216.8% | $6,574 |
| 1XXX SANTA ROSA BLVD B600 | 1,507 | 2008 | $1,117,000 | $352,638 | $764,362 | 216.8% | $6,574 |
| 1XXX SANTA ROSA BLVD A401 | 1,517 | 2008 | $1,116,400 | $354,978 | $761,422 | 214.5% | $6,548 |
| 1XXX SANTA ROSA BLVD B401 | 1,517 | 2008 | $1,116,400 | $354,978 | $761,422 | 214.5% | $6,548 |
| 1XXX SANTA ROSA BLVD B602 | 1,517 | 2008 | $1,114,672 | $354,978 | $759,694 | 214% | $6,533 |
| 1XXX SANTA ROSA BLVD A500 | 1,507 | 2008 | $1,107,000 | $352,638 | $754,362 | 213.9% | $6,488 |
| 1XXX SANTA ROSA BLVD B500 | 1,507 | 2008 | $1,107,000 | $352,638 | $754,362 | 213.9% | $6,488 |
| 1XXX SANTA ROSA BLVD A301 | 1,517 | 2008 | $1,106,400 | $354,978 | $751,422 | 211.7% | $6,462 |
| 1XXX SANTA ROSA BLVD B301 | 1,517 | 2008 | $1,106,400 | $354,978 | $751,422 | 211.7% | $6,462 |
| 1XXX SANTA ROSA BLVD B502 | 1,517 | 2008 | $1,104,672 | $354,978 | $749,694 | 211.2% | $6,447 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when OkaloosaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →