Okaloosa County · Ft Walton Beach
ZIP 32547 property tax overassessment report
19.9% of homes in Ft Walton Beach ZIP 32547 (2,251 of 11,294 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,598,615.
Your Okaloosa County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32547
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XX MOONEY RD NE | 6,350 | 2019 | $2,587,717 | $933,450 | $1,654,267 | 177.2% | $14,227 |
| 1XXX LEWIS TURNER BLVD | 1,000 | 1990 | $1,741,205 | $147,000 | $1,594,205 | 1084.5% | $13,710 |
| 1XXX TWIN BAY DR | 8,688 | 1991 | $2,870,923 | $1,277,136 | $1,593,787 | 124.8% | $13,707 |
| 2XX MOONEY RD | 6,438 | 1992 | $2,238,051 | $946,386 | $1,291,665 | 136.5% | $11,108 |
| 1XX ELDREDGE RD | 4,352 | 1992 | $1,912,276 | $639,744 | $1,272,532 | 198.9% | $10,944 |
| 5XX POCAHONTAS DR | 5,024 | 1974 | $2,002,886 | $738,528 | $1,264,358 | 171.2% | $10,873 |
| 1XX BEACH DR | 8,366 | 2012 | $2,354,227 | $1,229,802 | $1,124,425 | 91.4% | $9,670 |
| 1XXX TREEPOINT DR | 6,149 | 2004 | $2,018,187 | $903,903 | $1,114,284 | 123.3% | $9,583 |
| 2XX LAFITTE CRES | 4,763 | 2014 | $1,744,689 | $700,161 | $1,044,528 | 149.2% | $8,983 |
| 2XX NE SOUTH ST | 3,685 | 2002 | $1,562,964 | $541,695 | $1,021,269 | 188.5% | $8,783 |
| 5XX MOONEY RD | 4,891 | 2022 | $1,726,033 | $718,977 | $1,007,056 | 140.1% | $8,661 |
| 2XX HARRIS RD | 8,002 | 1977 | $2,183,037 | $1,176,294 | $1,006,743 | 85.6% | $8,658 |
| 6XX CINCO TERRACE LN | 4,301 | 2023 | $1,620,710 | $632,247 | $988,463 | 156.3% | $8,501 |
| 6XX CROWDER CT | 6,941 | 2005 | $2,003,334 | $1,020,327 | $983,007 | 96.3% | $8,454 |
| 9XX BEACHVIEW DR | 4,008 | 2010 | $1,562,962 | $589,176 | $973,786 | 165.3% | $8,375 |
| 1XXX BEACHVIEW DR | 5,544 | 2006 | $1,775,331 | $814,968 | $960,363 | 117.8% | $8,259 |
| 1XX MONAHAN DR | 4,719 | 2024 | $1,593,866 | $693,693 | $900,173 | 129.8% | $7,741 |
| 2XX MOONEY RD | 6,637 | 1994 | $1,875,328 | $975,639 | $899,689 | 92.2% | $7,737 |
| 9XX POCAHONTAS DR | 5,810 | 2000 | $1,749,638 | $854,070 | $895,568 | 104.9% | $7,702 |
| 1XXX TWIN BAY DR | 7,040 | 2015 | $1,896,561 | $1,034,880 | $861,681 | 83.3% | $7,410 |
| 2XX BEACHVIEW DR | 4,242 | 2014 | $1,440,064 | $623,574 | $816,490 | 130.9% | $7,022 |
| 2XX BEACHVIEW DR NE | 3,893 | 2019 | $1,379,808 | $572,271 | $807,537 | 141.1% | $6,945 |
| 2XX BEACHVIEW DR | 3,737 | 2010 | $1,355,823 | $549,339 | $806,484 | 146.8% | $6,936 |
| 9XX BEACHVIEW DR NE | 5,361 | 2006 | $1,585,357 | $788,067 | $797,290 | 101.2% | $6,857 |
| 1XXX BEACHVIEW DR | 4,743 | 1977 | $1,491,857 | $697,221 | $794,636 | 114% | $6,834 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when OkaloosaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →