Okaloosa County · Destin
ZIP 32541 property tax overassessment report
38% of homes in Destin ZIP 32541 (5,940 of 15,634 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $15,724,835.
Your Okaloosa County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32541
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4XXX OCEAN BLVD | 4,054 | 2015 | $4,909,895 | $1,427,008 | $3,482,887 | 244.1% | $29,953 |
| 4XXX OCEAN BLVD | 3,406 | 2008 | $4,489,195 | $1,198,912 | $3,290,283 | 274.4% | $28,296 |
| 4XXX OCEAN BLVD | 4,519 | 2012 | $4,618,590 | $1,590,688 | $3,027,902 | 190.4% | $26,040 |
| 4XXX OCEAN BLVD | 5,381 | 2000 | $4,882,987 | $1,894,112 | $2,988,875 | 157.8% | $25,704 |
| 5X LANDS END DR | 5,176 | 2016 | $4,763,002 | $1,821,952 | $2,941,050 | 161.4% | $25,293 |
| 3XXX E SCENIC HWY 98 | 5,848 | 1999 | $4,937,266 | $2,058,496 | $2,878,770 | 139.8% | $24,757 |
| 4XXX OCEAN BLVD | 5,776 | 2005 | $4,872,948 | $2,033,152 | $2,839,796 | 139.7% | $24,422 |
| 4XXX OCEAN BLVD | 4,878 | 2003 | $4,518,525 | $1,717,056 | $2,801,469 | 163.2% | $24,093 |
| 4XXX OCEAN BLVD | 5,129 | 2003 | $4,544,981 | $1,805,408 | $2,739,573 | 151.7% | $23,560 |
| 7XX BAYOU DR | 644 | 1969 | $2,957,482 | $226,688 | $2,730,794 | 1204.6% | $23,485 |
| 6XX GULF SHORE DR | 5,841 | 2005 | $4,772,950 | $2,056,032 | $2,716,918 | 132.1% | $23,365 |
| 2XXX E SCENIC HWY 98 | 6,352 | 2003 | $4,937,733 | $2,235,904 | $2,701,829 | 120.8% | $23,236 |
| 4XXX OCEAN BLVD | 5,866 | 2018 | $4,756,769 | $2,064,832 | $2,691,937 | 130.4% | $23,151 |
| 6XX GULF SHORE DR | 5,705 | 2020 | $4,684,015 | $2,008,160 | $2,675,855 | 133.2% | $23,012 |
| 5X LANDS END DR | 5,233 | 2003 | $4,477,624 | $1,842,016 | $2,635,608 | 143.1% | $22,666 |
| 2XXX E SCENIC HWY 98 | 3,485 | 1995 | $3,841,698 | $1,226,720 | $2,614,978 | 213.2% | $22,489 |
| 2XXX E SCENIC HWY 98 | 6,665 | 1998 | $4,929,853 | $2,346,080 | $2,583,773 | 110.1% | $22,220 |
| 4XXX OCEAN BLVD | 6,085 | 2009 | $4,710,622 | $2,141,920 | $2,568,702 | 119.9% | $22,091 |
| 2XXX E SCENIC HWY 98 | 5,561 | 1995 | $4,520,905 | $1,957,472 | $2,563,433 | 131% | $22,046 |
| 4XXX OCEAN BLVD | 5,389 | 2001 | $4,427,122 | $1,896,928 | $2,530,194 | 133.4% | $21,760 |
| 3XXX SCENIC HWY 98 | 6,954 | 2015 | $4,918,283 | $2,447,808 | $2,470,475 | 100.9% | $21,246 |
| 5X LANDS END DR | 4,292 | 1996 | $3,981,132 | $1,510,784 | $2,470,348 | 163.5% | $21,245 |
| 2XXX E SCENIC HWY 98 | 6,273 | 1996 | $4,676,700 | $2,208,096 | $2,468,604 | 111.8% | $21,230 |
| 2XXX E SCENIC HWY 98 | 5,789 | 1996 | $4,505,467 | $2,037,728 | $2,467,739 | 121.1% | $21,223 |
| 4XXX OCEAN BLVD | 3,718 | 1999 | $3,721,082 | $1,308,736 | $2,412,346 | 184.3% | $20,746 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when OkaloosaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →