Okaloosa County · Crestview
ZIP 32536 property tax overassessment report
21.9% of homes in Crestview ZIP 32536 (1,957 of 8,950 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,044,365.
Your Okaloosa County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32536
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX W JAMES LEE BLVD | 1,796 | 1952 | $1,040,303 | $195,764 | $844,539 | 431.4% | $7,263 |
| 5XXX N HWY 85 | 2,127 | 1966 | $861,251 | $231,843 | $629,408 | 271.5% | $5,413 |
| 6XXX STAFF RD | 5,949 | 2007 | $1,154,839 | $648,441 | $506,398 | 78.1% | $4,355 |
| 1XX THURSTON PL | 6,894 | 2000 | $1,249,729 | $751,446 | $498,283 | 66.3% | $4,285 |
| 2XXX PHIL TYNER RD | 11,987 | 1978 | $1,787,107 | $1,306,583 | $480,524 | 36.8% | $4,133 |
| 2XXX SOUTH LAKEVIEW DR | 2,101 | 1982 | $699,843 | $229,009 | $470,834 | 205.6% | $4,049 |
| 4X LINDLEY RD | 6,834 | 2011 | $1,211,903 | $744,906 | $466,997 | 62.7% | $4,016 |
| 3XX CENTENNIAL CT | 6,904 | 2006 | $1,214,077 | $752,536 | $461,541 | 61.3% | $3,969 |
| 5XXX N HWY 85 | 6,621 | 1994 | $1,153,111 | $721,689 | $431,422 | 59.8% | $3,710 |
| 2XXX PHIL TYNER RD | 6,778 | 2024 | $1,169,185 | $738,802 | $430,383 | 58.3% | $3,701 |
| 2XXX DOGWOOD ACRES | 5,982 | 2008 | $1,073,570 | $652,038 | $421,532 | 64.6% | $3,625 |
| 6XXX LOCKE LN | 1,456 | 1940 | $573,868 | $158,704 | $415,164 | 261.6% | $3,570 |
| 6XXX OLD BETHEL RD | 4,290 | 2019 | $866,619 | $467,610 | $399,009 | 85.3% | $3,431 |
| 3XX CENTENNIAL CT | 5,049 | 2006 | $948,862 | $550,341 | $398,521 | 72.4% | $3,427 |
| 2XXX SILVERHILL RD | 5,167 | 2014 | $924,438 | $563,203 | $361,235 | 64.1% | $3,107 |
| 2XX KIRKWOOD RUN | 5,331 | 2023 | $934,487 | $581,079 | $353,408 | 60.8% | $3,039 |
| 9XX S ENZOR RD | 2,613 | 1984 | $623,677 | $284,817 | $338,860 | 119% | $2,914 |
| 2XXX TAYLOR RD | 5,144 | 2023 | $898,766 | $560,696 | $338,070 | 60.3% | $2,907 |
| 2XX KIRKWOOD RUN | 5,678 | 2004 | $917,691 | $618,902 | $298,789 | 48.3% | $2,570 |
| 1XX CHEYENNE TRCE | 3,494 | 2019 | $677,050 | $380,846 | $296,204 | 77.8% | $2,547 |
| 2XX KIRKWOOD RUN | 4,332 | 2014 | $768,164 | $472,188 | $295,976 | 62.7% | $2,545 |
| 2XX KIRKWOOD RUN | 3,672 | 2023 | $692,274 | $400,248 | $292,026 | 73% | $2,511 |
| 1XX OLD SOUTH DR | 3,893 | 2015 | $715,024 | $424,337 | $290,687 | 68.5% | $2,500 |
| 1XX OLD SOUTH DR | 5,360 | 2005 | $874,181 | $584,240 | $289,941 | 49.6% | $2,493 |
| 1XX OLD SOUTH DR | 3,394 | 2016 | $655,581 | $369,946 | $285,635 | 77.2% | $2,456 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when OkaloosaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →