Okaloosa County · Baker
ZIP 32531 property tax overassessment report
39.3% of homes in Baker ZIP 32531 (849 of 2,158 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $586,830.
Your Okaloosa County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32531
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XXX GRIFFITH MILL RD | 10,766 | 2002 | $1,994,599 | $1,141,196 | $853,403 | 74.8% | $7,339 |
| 1XXX HWY C-180 | 8,019 | 1997 | $1,455,013 | $850,014 | $604,999 | 71.2% | $5,203 |
| 5XXX JACK STOKES RD | 4,784 | 2016 | $1,010,174 | $507,104 | $503,070 | 99.2% | $4,326 |
| 1XXX VINSON RAY RD | 4,469 | 2021 | $946,277 | $473,714 | $472,563 | 99.8% | $4,064 |
| 4XX BROOKS RD | 5,896 | 2022 | $1,002,140 | $624,976 | $377,164 | 60.3% | $3,244 |
| 9XX HWY C4 A | 5,706 | 2008 | $964,250 | $604,836 | $359,414 | 59.4% | $3,091 |
| 1XXX GREENWOOD RD | 4,688 | 2024 | $853,123 | $496,928 | $356,195 | 71.7% | $3,063 |
| 6XXX W HWY 4 | 3,960 | 2023 | $775,003 | $419,760 | $355,243 | 84.6% | $3,055 |
| 1XXX HWY C-180 | 732 | 1938 | $400,942 | $77,592 | $323,350 | 416.7% | $2,781 |
| 1XXX SKY RANCH DR | 2,678 | 1999 | $603,827 | $283,868 | $319,959 | 112.7% | $2,752 |
| 5XXX BUCK WARD RD | 3,357 | 2015 | $668,885 | $355,842 | $313,043 | 88% | $2,692 |
| 6XXX DAIRY RD | 2,905 | 2018 | $620,491 | $307,930 | $312,561 | 101.5% | $2,688 |
| 8XXX JORDAN RD | 6,495 | 2001 | $985,467 | $688,470 | $296,997 | 43.1% | $2,554 |
| 1XXX LIGHTHOUSE CHURCH RD | 3,537 | 2020 | $655,530 | $374,922 | $280,608 | 74.8% | $2,413 |
| 5XXX OLD RIVER RD | 3,954 | 2022 | $693,860 | $419,124 | $274,736 | 65.6% | $2,363 |
| 6XXX BUCK WARD RD | 1,633 | 1956 | $440,237 | $173,098 | $267,139 | 154.3% | $2,297 |
| 1XXX COUNTRY LIVING RD | 3,927 | 2018 | $677,442 | $416,262 | $261,180 | 62.7% | $2,246 |
| 7XXX N HWY 189 | 2,533 | 2023 | $529,080 | $268,498 | $260,582 | 97.1% | $2,241 |
| 1XXX SKY RANCH DR | 2,476 | 2019 | $521,640 | $262,456 | $259,184 | 98.8% | $2,229 |
| 1XXX VINSON RAY RD | 3,445 | 1995 | $620,664 | $365,170 | $255,494 | 70% | $2,197 |
| 6XXX HOLLOWAY RD | 3,823 | 2006 | $651,019 | $405,238 | $245,781 | 60.7% | $2,114 |
| 1XXX VINSON RAY RD | 2,650 | 2004 | $523,066 | $280,900 | $242,166 | 86.2% | $2,083 |
| 5XXX KEYSER MILL RD | 5,080 | 2017 | $777,372 | $538,480 | $238,892 | 44.4% | $2,054 |
| 5XXX JACK STOKES RD | 3,879 | 2005 | $647,169 | $411,174 | $235,995 | 57.4% | $2,030 |
| 8XX MELTON RD | 4,401 | 2021 | $695,598 | $466,506 | $229,092 | 49.1% | $1,970 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when OkaloosaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →