Escambia County · Pensacola
ZIP 32502 property tax overassessment report
30.7% of homes in Pensacola ZIP 32502 (685 of 2,230 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,229,411.
Your Escambia County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32502
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X WHARF AVE | 7,105 | 2008 | $4,266,520 | $1,371,265 | $2,895,255 | 211.1% | $24,899 |
| 4XX S PALAFOX ST | 8,979 | 1900 | $3,322,230 | $1,732,947 | $1,589,283 | 91.7% | $13,668 |
| 7XX S PALAFOX ST PH | 3,978 | 2017 | $2,219,460 | $767,754 | $1,451,706 | 189.1% | $12,485 |
| 7XX S PALAFOX ST 4BC | 3,691 | 2017 | $2,095,808 | $712,363 | $1,383,445 | 194.2% | $11,898 |
| 1XX S 9TH AVE | 4,883 | 2019 | $2,057,315 | $942,419 | $1,114,896 | 118.3% | $9,588 |
| 4X PORT ROYAL WAY | 5,102 | 2016 | $2,044,782 | $984,686 | $1,060,096 | 107.7% | $9,117 |
| 3X PORT ROYAL WAY | 5,314 | 1999 | $2,076,760 | $1,025,602 | $1,051,158 | 102.5% | $9,040 |
| 4XX E ZARRAGOSSA ST | 5,228 | 2015 | $2,042,133 | $1,009,004 | $1,033,129 | 102.4% | $8,885 |
| 1XX S 9TH AVE | 4,728 | 2019 | $1,886,200 | $912,504 | $973,696 | 106.7% | $8,374 |
| 4X PORT ROYAL WAY | 4,166 | 2022 | $1,771,036 | $804,038 | $966,998 | 120.3% | $8,316 |
| 8XX S PALAFOX ST STE 200 N | 8,149 | 2003 | $2,444,456 | $1,572,757 | $871,699 | 55.4% | $7,497 |
| 1XX W MAIN ST 303 | 2,665 | 2015 | $1,374,360 | $514,345 | $860,015 | 167.2% | $7,396 |
| 4XX E ZARRAGOSSA ST | 5,000 | 1839 | $1,816,149 | $965,000 | $851,149 | 88.2% | $7,320 |
| 7XX S PALAFOX ST 2C | 2,339 | 2016 | $1,299,760 | $451,427 | $848,333 | 187.9% | $7,296 |
| 7XX S PALAFOX ST 3C | 2,339 | 2016 | $1,299,760 | $451,427 | $848,333 | 187.9% | $7,296 |
| 3X PORT ROYAL WAY | 4,327 | 2011 | $1,682,329 | $835,111 | $847,218 | 101.4% | $7,286 |
| 4XX E ZARRAGOSSA ST | 5,279 | 2015 | $1,835,997 | $1,018,847 | $817,150 | 80.2% | $7,027 |
| 1XX S 9TH AVE | 5,127 | 2019 | $1,803,647 | $989,511 | $814,136 | 82.3% | $7,002 |
| 1 PORT ROYAL WAY | 5,797 | 1984 | $1,908,660 | $1,118,821 | $789,839 | 70.6% | $6,793 |
| 2XX INTENDENCIA ST | 7,861 | 2020 | $2,306,222 | $1,517,173 | $789,049 | 52% | $6,786 |
| 7XX S PALAFOX ST 2A | 2,473 | 2016 | $1,249,595 | $477,289 | $772,306 | 161.8% | $6,642 |
| 7XX S PALAFOX ST 3A | 2,473 | 2016 | $1,249,595 | $477,289 | $772,306 | 161.8% | $6,642 |
| 7XX S PALAFOX ST 4A | 2,473 | 2017 | $1,249,595 | $477,289 | $772,306 | 161.8% | $6,642 |
| 4XX E ZARRAGOSSA ST | 5,154 | 1900 | $1,756,292 | $994,722 | $761,570 | 76.6% | $6,550 |
| 1X S PALAFOX PL 205 | 1,297 | 2023 | $1,001,284 | $250,321 | $750,963 | 300% | $6,458 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when EscambiaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →