Gulf County · Wewahitchka
ZIP 32465 property tax overassessment report
36.5% of homes in Wewahitchka ZIP 32465 (966 of 2,644 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $541,432.
2,644
Homes in ZIP
966
Flagged as overassessed
36.5%
$65,173
Avg overage / home
$175,334
Typical value
~$109/sqft
Your Gulf County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32465
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XX STEBEL DR | 4,900 | 2022 | $878,960 | $534,100 | $344,860 | 64.6% | $2,966 |
| 8XXX CR 386 N | 3,074 | 2004 | $644,199 | $335,066 | $309,133 | 92.3% | $2,659 |
| 1XX PEACOCK LN | 2,037 | 2023 | $530,184 | $222,033 | $308,151 | 138.8% | $2,650 |
| 6XX FREEMAN/ROUSE RD | 1,750 | 2008 | $475,498 | $190,750 | $284,748 | 149.3% | $2,449 |
| 6XXX HWY 71 S | 2,141 | 2004 | $509,662 | $233,369 | $276,293 | 118.4% | $2,376 |
| 2XXX STONE MILL CREEK RD | 3,420 | 2024 | $634,439 | $372,780 | $261,659 | 70.2% | $2,250 |
| 7XXX HWY 22 | 3,109 | 2018 | $594,355 | $338,881 | $255,474 | 75.4% | $2,197 |
| 4XX RD 20 | 1,667 | 1988 | $430,002 | $181,703 | $248,299 | 136.7% | $2,135 |
| 7XXX LILAC ST | 2,269 | 2022 | $485,177 | $247,321 | $237,856 | 96.2% | $2,046 |
| 4XXX CR 381 | 1,821 | 2024 | $433,536 | $198,489 | $235,047 | 118.4% | $2,021 |
| 4XX CHARLES AVE | 2,055 | 1999 | $457,406 | $223,995 | $233,411 | 104.2% | $2,007 |
| 5XX TIMBERLANE RD | 2,557 | 2019 | $511,150 | $278,713 | $232,437 | 83.4% | $1,999 |
| 2XX RUDY'S BLAZE | 5,715 | 2020 | $837,688 | $622,935 | $214,753 | 34.5% | $1,847 |
| 3XXX CR 386 N | 2,044 | 2024 | $432,476 | $222,796 | $209,680 | 94.1% | $1,803 |
| 8XXX HWY 22 | 3,355 | 2021 | $573,620 | $365,695 | $207,925 | 56.9% | $1,788 |
| 1XX N KIM AVE | 1,840 | 2023 | $407,226 | $200,560 | $206,666 | 103% | $1,777 |
| 5XX CORN GRIFFIN ST | 1,812 | 2022 | $403,923 | $197,508 | $206,415 | 104.5% | $1,775 |
| 7XXX GARDENIA ST | 2,868 | 2001 | $514,384 | $312,612 | $201,772 | 64.5% | $1,735 |
| 1XX LOBLOLLY LN | 1,896 | 2021 | $407,340 | $206,664 | $200,676 | 97.1% | $1,726 |
| 3XX CHARLES AVE | 1,933 | 2007 | $409,640 | $210,697 | $198,943 | 94.4% | $1,711 |
| 8XX WIDE WATER CIRCLE | 1,999 | 2010 | $415,587 | $217,891 | $197,696 | 90.7% | $1,700 |
| 7XXX HONEYSUCKLE ST | 1,130 | 1900 | $320,421 | $123,170 | $197,251 | 160.1% | $1,696 |
| 5XXX SMITH RD | 864 | 1987 | $291,119 | $94,176 | $196,943 | 209.1% | $1,694 |
| 5XX PLEASANT REST RD | 1,568 | 2023 | $366,902 | $170,912 | $195,990 | 114.7% | $1,686 |
| 2XX FORK DR | 2,027 | 2024 | $414,535 | $220,943 | $193,592 | 87.6% | $1,665 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Gulf County, ZIP 32465. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when GulfCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →