Washington County · Wausau
ZIP 32463 property tax overassessment report
35.1% of homes in Wausau ZIP 32463 (27 of 77 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $7,288.
Your Washington County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32463
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX JEFFERSON ST | 3,772 | 1988 | $429,925 | $267,812 | $162,113 | 60.5% | $1,394 |
| 1XXX HAGAN RD | 1,486 | 2007 | $157,482 | $105,506 | $51,976 | 49.3% | $447 |
| 1XXX SECOND AVE | 1,731 | 1993 | $170,698 | $122,901 | $47,797 | 38.9% | $411 |
| 2XXX JACKSON ST | 1,301 | 2022 | $135,952 | $92,371 | $43,581 | 47.2% | $375 |
| 1XXX THIRD AVE | 1,255 | 1963 | $130,747 | $89,105 | $41,642 | 46.7% | $358 |
| 1XXX SECOND AVE | 1,270 | 1981 | $131,551 | $90,170 | $41,381 | 45.9% | $356 |
| 2XXX JACKSON ST | 1,404 | 2020 | $136,945 | $99,684 | $37,261 | 37.4% | $320 |
| 2XXX JACKSON ST | 1,319 | 1992 | $125,648 | $93,649 | $31,999 | 34.2% | $275 |
| 2XXX JEFFERSON ST | 1,456 | 1982 | $131,844 | $103,376 | $28,468 | 27.5% | $245 |
| 1XXX GLEN AVE | 2,094 | 1987 | $176,095 | $148,674 | $27,421 | 18.4% | $236 |
| 1XXX GLEN AVE | 1,563 | 1953 | $137,382 | $110,973 | $26,409 | 23.8% | $227 |
| 3XXX WASHINGTON ST | 1,835 | 1982 | $156,545 | $130,285 | $26,260 | 20.2% | $226 |
| 2XXX JACKSON ST | 783 | 1959 | $81,491 | $55,593 | $25,898 | 46.6% | $223 |
| 1XXX FORREST AVE | 1,373 | 1981 | $123,339 | $97,483 | $25,856 | 26.5% | $222 |
| 2XXX JEFFERSON ST | 1,200 | 1991 | $110,409 | $85,200 | $25,209 | 29.6% | $217 |
| 3XXX WASHINGTON ST | 1,335 | 2010 | $117,118 | $94,785 | $22,333 | 23.6% | $192 |
| 1XXX SIXTH AVE | 1,340 | 1982 | $116,794 | $95,140 | $21,654 | 22.8% | $186 |
| 3XXX WASHINGTON ST | 1,169 | 1958 | $103,190 | $82,999 | $20,191 | 24.3% | $174 |
| 2XXX JACKSON ST | 1,884 | 1964 | $152,720 | $133,764 | $18,956 | 14.2% | $163 |
| 1XXX FOURTH AVE | 1,423 | 1975 | $119,912 | $101,033 | $18,879 | 18.7% | $162 |
| 2XXX JEFFERSON ST | 733 | 1991 | $70,823 | $52,043 | $18,780 | 36.1% | $162 |
| 1XXX FORREST AVE | 1,861 | 1973 | $149,443 | $132,131 | $17,312 | 13.1% | $149 |
| 1XXX HAGAN RD | 1,492 | 1978 | $122,817 | $105,932 | $16,885 | 15.9% | $145 |
| 2XXX JACKSON ST | 976 | 1991 | $84,061 | $69,296 | $14,765 | 21.3% | $127 |
| 2XXX JACKSON ST | 891 | 1992 | $77,332 | $63,261 | $14,071 | 22.2% | $121 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when WashingtonCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →