Jackson County · Sneads
ZIP 32460 property tax overassessment report
33.2% of homes in Sneads ZIP 32460 (297 of 895 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $140,213.
895
Homes in ZIP
297
Flagged as overassessed
33.2%
$54,895
Avg overage / home
$132,671
Typical value
~$68/sqft
Your Jackson County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32460
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7XXX WEDDINGTON RD | 3,211 | 2017 | $510,883 | $218,348 | $292,535 | 134% | $2,516 |
| 7XXX HOWELL RD | 4,301 | 2019 | $577,188 | $292,468 | $284,720 | 97.4% | $2,449 |
| 1XXX GULF POWER RD | 4,601 | 2021 | $582,425 | $312,868 | $269,557 | 86.2% | $2,318 |
| 1XXX BLUEBERRY DR | 2,905 | 2018 | $450,314 | $197,540 | $252,774 | 128% | $2,174 |
| 7XXX HWY 90 | 3,979 | 2008 | $460,330 | $270,572 | $189,758 | 70.1% | $1,632 |
| 8XXX RENEGADE PASS | 2,850 | 2024 | $378,178 | $193,800 | $184,378 | 95.1% | $1,586 |
| 4XXX OAK GROVE RD | 3,981 | 2010 | $436,221 | $270,708 | $165,513 | 61.1% | $1,423 |
| 2XXX VENTAGE LN | 6,077 | 2006 | $576,083 | $413,236 | $162,847 | 39.4% | $1,400 |
| 7XXX HOWELL RD | 2,831 | 2020 | $346,921 | $192,508 | $154,413 | 80.2% | $1,328 |
| 2XXX LURE LN | 3,491 | 2014 | $389,742 | $237,388 | $152,354 | 64.2% | $1,310 |
| 3XXX RIVER RD | 2,640 | 2013 | $331,520 | $179,520 | $152,000 | 84.7% | $1,307 |
| 7XXX LAKE SEMINOLE RD | 2,731 | 2008 | $332,592 | $185,708 | $146,884 | 79.1% | $1,263 |
| 7XXX BUTLER RD | 2,622 | 2013 | $320,943 | $178,296 | $142,647 | 80% | $1,227 |
| 2XXX RIVER RD | 2,556 | 2016 | $316,368 | $173,808 | $142,560 | 82% | $1,226 |
| 3XXX SALEM CHURCH RD | 3,642 | 2007 | $388,476 | $247,656 | $140,820 | 56.9% | $1,211 |
| 8XXX CHURCH ST | 2,900 | 1950 | $336,840 | $197,200 | $139,640 | 70.8% | $1,201 |
| 7XXX HOWELL RD | 3,120 | 2009 | $350,512 | $212,160 | $138,352 | 65.2% | $1,190 |
| 3XXX SANDRIDGE CHURCH RD | 3,289 | 2013 | $360,067 | $223,652 | $136,415 | 61% | $1,173 |
| 1XXX HAM POND LN | 2,429 | 2005 | $301,389 | $165,172 | $136,217 | 82.5% | $1,171 |
| 1XXX HAM POND LN | 2,185 | 2008 | $280,535 | $148,580 | $131,955 | 88.8% | $1,135 |
| 7XXX DYKES CEMETERY RD | 4,083 | 2002 | $407,273 | $277,644 | $129,629 | 46.7% | $1,115 |
| 7XXX MESSER RD | 2,485 | 2023 | $296,507 | $168,980 | $127,527 | 75.5% | $1,097 |
| 8XXX RENEGADE PASS | 1,811 | 1996 | $249,011 | $123,148 | $125,863 | 102.2% | $1,082 |
| 3XXX RIVER RD | 1,709 | 2023 | $238,172 | $116,212 | $121,960 | 104.9% | $1,049 |
| 3XXX LIBBY LN | 1,661 | 2007 | $233,127 | $112,948 | $120,179 | 106.4% | $1,034 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Jackson County, ZIP 32460. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when JacksonCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →