Gulf County · Port St Joe
ZIP 32456 property tax overassessment report
32.2% of homes in Port St Joe ZIP 32456 (2,497 of 7,765 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $6,865,784.
7,765
Homes in ZIP
2,497
Flagged as overassessed
32.2%
$319,722
Avg overage / home
$558,589
Typical value
~$266/sqft
Your Gulf County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32456
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XX HAVEN RD | 1,409 | 2008 | $3,302,807 | $374,794 | $2,928,013 | 781.2% | $25,181 |
| 2XX INDUSTRIAL RD | 211 | 2024 | $2,837,280 | $56,126 | $2,781,154 | 4955.2% | $23,918 |
| 1XX SEACLIFF DR | 3,390 | 1999 | $3,333,766 | $901,740 | $2,432,026 | 269.7% | $20,915 |
| 1XX SEACLIFF DR | 1,350 | 2006 | $2,712,890 | $359,100 | $2,353,790 | 655.5% | $20,243 |
| 4XXX CAPE SAN BLAS RD | 3,475 | 1986 | $3,215,729 | $924,350 | $2,291,379 | 247.9% | $19,706 |
| 1XX GULF HIBISCUS DR | 3,977 | 2016 | $3,237,779 | $1,057,882 | $2,179,897 | 206.1% | $18,747 |
| 1XXX INDIAN PASS RD | 4,136 | 1990 | $3,208,441 | $1,100,176 | $2,108,265 | 191.6% | $18,131 |
| 1XX S 30TH ST | 9,755 | 2020 | $4,587,134 | $2,594,830 | $1,992,304 | 76.8% | $17,134 |
| 1XXX CAPE SAN BLAS RD | 5,394 | 1995 | $3,398,734 | $1,434,804 | $1,963,930 | 136.9% | $16,890 |
| 8XXX CAPE SAN BLAS RD | 2,910 | 2002 | $2,728,675 | $774,060 | $1,954,615 | 252.5% | $16,810 |
| 6XX SECLUDED DUNES DR | 4,404 | 1999 | $3,063,949 | $1,171,464 | $1,892,485 | 161.5% | $16,275 |
| 8XX SECLUDED DUNES DR | 3,215 | 2015 | $2,745,254 | $855,190 | $1,890,064 | 221% | $16,255 |
| 8XX SECLUDED DUNES DR | 7,746 | 2022 | $3,928,787 | $2,060,436 | $1,868,351 | 90.7% | $16,068 |
| 8XX SECLUDED DUNES DR | 4,626 | 2004 | $3,087,450 | $1,230,516 | $1,856,934 | 150.9% | $15,970 |
| 1XX 34TH ST | 4,474 | 2023 | $2,987,739 | $1,190,084 | $1,797,655 | 151.1% | $15,460 |
| 8XX SECLUDED DUNES DR | 4,516 | 2005 | $2,997,364 | $1,201,256 | $1,796,108 | 149.5% | $15,447 |
| 8XX SECLUDED DUNES DR | 3,831 | 2010 | $2,791,593 | $1,019,046 | $1,772,547 | 173.9% | $15,244 |
| 7XX SECLUDED DUNES DR | 2,816 | 1990 | $2,483,238 | $749,056 | $1,734,182 | 231.5% | $14,914 |
| 2XX MOSSY LN | 5,393 | 2022 | $3,157,319 | $1,434,538 | $1,722,781 | 120.1% | $14,816 |
| 5XX SECLUDED DUNES DR | 7,318 | 2023 | $3,665,389 | $1,946,588 | $1,718,801 | 88.3% | $14,782 |
| 1XX SEACLIFF DR | 1,876 | 1999 | $2,161,105 | $499,016 | $1,662,089 | 333.1% | $14,294 |
| 1XX SAPODILLA LANE | 3,279 | 2018 | $2,528,579 | $872,214 | $1,656,365 | 189.9% | $14,245 |
| 7XX SECLUDED DUNES DR | 4,679 | 1991 | $2,821,929 | $1,244,614 | $1,577,315 | 126.7% | $13,565 |
| 2XXX INDIAN PASS RD | 2,913 | 1986 | $2,330,594 | $774,858 | $1,555,736 | 200.8% | $13,379 |
| 8XXX W HWY 98 | 2,522 | 2018 | $2,220,705 | $670,852 | $1,549,853 | 231% | $13,329 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Gulf County, ZIP 32456. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when GulfCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →