Jackson County · Marianna
ZIP 32448 property tax overassessment report
37.2% of homes in Marianna ZIP 32448 (767 of 2,061 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $394,840.
2,061
Homes in ZIP
767
Flagged as overassessed
37.2%
$59,859
Avg overage / home
$151,593
Typical value
~$78/sqft
Your Jackson County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32448
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX HOPE SCHOOL RD | 38,580 | 2021 | $3,728,833 | $3,009,240 | $719,593 | 23.9% | $6,188 |
| 4XXX RIVER CHASE RD | 2,621 | 2013 | $503,636 | $204,438 | $299,198 | 146.4% | $2,573 |
| 2XXX HERITAGE RD | 4,372 | 1942 | $606,082 | $341,016 | $265,066 | 77.7% | $2,280 |
| 2XXX HWY 73 | 4,153 | 2018 | $574,293 | $323,934 | $250,359 | 77.3% | $2,153 |
| 2XXX STATE CORRECTIONAL RD | 4,355 | 1964 | $570,498 | $339,690 | $230,808 | 67.9% | $1,985 |
| 4XX N SILVER LAKE | 2,611 | 2008 | $419,642 | $203,658 | $215,984 | 106.1% | $1,857 |
| 1XX S SILVER LAKE | 1,735 | 2023 | $348,493 | $135,330 | $213,163 | 157.5% | $1,833 |
| 3XXX SEMINOLE LN | 2,668 | 1996 | $416,995 | $208,104 | $208,891 | 100.4% | $1,796 |
| 1XXX HWY 71 | 4,031 | 2004 | $523,050 | $314,418 | $208,632 | 66.4% | $1,794 |
| 3XXX SEMINOLE LN | 1,686 | 2022 | $337,439 | $131,508 | $205,931 | 156.6% | $1,771 |
| 3XXX S SEMINOLE LN | 3,169 | 2002 | $449,547 | $247,182 | $202,365 | 81.9% | $1,740 |
| 3XXX SEMINOLE LN | 2,010 | 1989 | $346,075 | $156,780 | $189,295 | 120.7% | $1,628 |
| 2XX N SILVER LAKE | 2,512 | 2007 | $384,538 | $195,936 | $188,602 | 96.3% | $1,622 |
| 4XX N SILVER LAKE | 2,677 | 1987 | $394,984 | $208,806 | $186,178 | 89.2% | $1,601 |
| 7XX FAIRVIEW RD | 3,356 | 1991 | $446,593 | $261,768 | $184,825 | 70.6% | $1,589 |
| 2XX N SILVER LAKE | 3,020 | 1998 | $420,235 | $235,560 | $184,675 | 78.4% | $1,588 |
| 2XXX ALEXSAM DR | 2,908 | 1993 | $410,656 | $226,824 | $183,832 | 81% | $1,581 |
| 2XXX FILLMORE DR | 2,358 | 2018 | $367,684 | $183,924 | $183,760 | 99.9% | $1,580 |
| 2XX N SILVER LAKE | 1,946 | 1997 | $332,805 | $151,788 | $181,017 | 119.3% | $1,557 |
| 2XXX BRIDGE CREEK RD | 4,144 | 2007 | $498,427 | $323,232 | $175,195 | 54.2% | $1,507 |
| 3XXX SEMINOLE LN | 2,299 | 1994 | $352,071 | $179,322 | $172,749 | 96.3% | $1,486 |
| 3XXX SEMINOLE LN | 2,701 | 2021 | $382,179 | $210,678 | $171,501 | 81.4% | $1,475 |
| 3XXX SEMINOLE LN | 3,876 | 2004 | $472,505 | $302,328 | $170,177 | 56.3% | $1,464 |
| 6XX REDLEVEL LP | 4,078 | 2019 | $486,342 | $318,084 | $168,258 | 52.9% | $1,447 |
| 3XXX MOORE RD | 4,269 | 2007 | $499,344 | $332,982 | $166,362 | 50% | $1,431 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Jackson County, ZIP 32448. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when JacksonCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →