Jackson County · Malone
ZIP 32445 property tax overassessment report
31.7% of homes in Malone ZIP 32445 (96 of 303 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $45,248.
303
Homes in ZIP
96
Flagged as overassessed
31.7%
$54,806
Avg overage / home
$123,401
Typical value
~$64/sqft
Your Jackson County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32445
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XXX OLD U S RD | 4,125 | 1991 | $499,022 | $264,000 | $235,022 | 89% | $2,021 |
| 4XXX LOGAN LP | 4,694 | 2005 | $530,107 | $300,416 | $229,691 | 76.5% | $1,975 |
| 5XXX OLD U S RD | 2,675 | 2018 | $359,264 | $171,200 | $188,064 | 109.9% | $1,617 |
| 5XXX 8TH AVE | 3,615 | 2010 | $418,098 | $231,360 | $186,738 | 80.7% | $1,606 |
| 5XXX HWY 71 | 4,162 | 2006 | $443,988 | $266,368 | $177,620 | 66.7% | $1,528 |
| 4XXX LOGAN LP | 2,212 | 2022 | $288,201 | $141,568 | $146,633 | 103.6% | $1,261 |
| 5XXX 12TH AVE | 2,581 | 1986 | $294,941 | $165,184 | $129,757 | 78.6% | $1,116 |
| 5XXX OLD U S RD | 3,011 | 2001 | $321,803 | $192,704 | $129,099 | 67% | $1,110 |
| 5XXX 11TH ST | 1,861 | 2007 | $244,881 | $119,104 | $125,777 | 105.6% | $1,082 |
| 4XXX HWY 2 | 3,046 | 1989 | $319,105 | $194,944 | $124,161 | 63.7% | $1,068 |
| 5XXX 10TH ST | 4,090 | 1930 | $379,291 | $261,760 | $117,531 | 44.9% | $1,011 |
| 4XXX HWY 2 | 3,191 | 2001 | $310,894 | $204,224 | $106,670 | 52.2% | $917 |
| 5XXX OLD U S RD | 3,275 | 2005 | $312,712 | $209,600 | $103,112 | 49.2% | $887 |
| 4XXX HWY 2 | 2,486 | 1994 | $259,455 | $159,104 | $100,351 | 63.1% | $863 |
| 5XXX COLLINS CHAPEL RD | 1,438 | 2009 | $186,058 | $92,032 | $94,026 | 102.2% | $809 |
| 5XXX BAXTER RD | 1,869 | 2020 | $212,960 | $119,616 | $93,344 | 78% | $803 |
| 5XXX OLD U S RD | 2,601 | 2001 | $255,935 | $166,464 | $89,471 | 53.7% | $769 |
| 5XXX 9TH AVE | 2,994 | 1991 | $280,072 | $191,616 | $88,456 | 46.2% | $761 |
| 5XXX 10TH ST | 2,204 | 1973 | $228,854 | $141,056 | $87,798 | 62.2% | $755 |
| 5XXX 10TH ST | 1,760 | 1974 | $198,050 | $112,640 | $85,410 | 75.8% | $735 |
| 5XXX BAXTER RD | 1,588 | 1998 | $185,398 | $101,632 | $83,766 | 82.4% | $720 |
| 5XXX HWY 71 | 2,334 | 2002 | $225,559 | $149,376 | $76,183 | 51% | $655 |
| 5XXX COLLINS CHAPEL RD | 3,428 | 2002 | $294,504 | $219,392 | $75,112 | 34.2% | $646 |
| 5XXX 8TH AVE | 2,115 | 1940 | $208,448 | $135,360 | $73,088 | 54% | $629 |
| 5XXX DEERWOOD DR | 2,435 | 1973 | $227,351 | $155,840 | $71,511 | 45.9% | $615 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Jackson County, ZIP 32445. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when JacksonCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →