Jackson County · Graceville
ZIP 32440 property tax overassessment report
34.6% of homes in Graceville ZIP 32440 (401 of 1,159 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $193,097.
1,159
Homes in ZIP
401
Flagged as overassessed
34.6%
$55,993
Avg overage / home
$140,408
Typical value
~$69/sqft
Your Jackson County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32440
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XXX EARLSTON RD | 3,270 | 2009 | $460,249 | $225,630 | $234,619 | 104% | $2,018 |
| 5XXX SMOKEY RD | 3,283 | 2017 | $458,638 | $226,527 | $232,111 | 102.5% | $1,996 |
| 5XXX BROWN ST | 1,639 | 2006 | $341,215 | $113,091 | $228,124 | 201.7% | $1,962 |
| 3XXX HWY 2 | 2,993 | 2011 | $434,127 | $206,517 | $227,610 | 110.2% | $1,957 |
| 1XXX RACHEL RD | 2,654 | 2022 | $376,106 | $183,126 | $192,980 | 105.4% | $1,660 |
| 5XXX EZELL ST | 4,205 | 2003 | $478,927 | $290,145 | $188,782 | 65.1% | $1,624 |
| 1XXX HWY 173 | 1,781 | 1992 | $308,890 | $122,889 | $186,001 | 151.4% | $1,600 |
| 7XX DANFORD BAY RD | 3,720 | 2023 | $438,775 | $256,680 | $182,095 | 70.9% | $1,566 |
| 3XX SEARCY RD | 3,569 | 2008 | $428,158 | $246,261 | $181,897 | 73.9% | $1,564 |
| 1XXX PARROTT RD | 3,918 | 2013 | $446,210 | $270,342 | $175,868 | 65.1% | $1,512 |
| 5XXX COLLEGE DR | 3,460 | 2024 | $411,692 | $238,740 | $172,952 | 72.4% | $1,487 |
| 4XXX DAMASCUS CHURCH RD | 2,253 | 2007 | $318,759 | $155,457 | $163,302 | 105% | $1,404 |
| 1XXX HWY 173 | 2,967 | 2021 | $364,823 | $204,723 | $160,100 | 78.2% | $1,377 |
| 1XXX HWY 2 | 3,066 | 2023 | $367,304 | $211,554 | $155,750 | 73.6% | $1,339 |
| 1XXX HWY 2 | 3,477 | 2015 | $394,454 | $239,913 | $154,541 | 64.4% | $1,329 |
| 1XXX 12TH AVE | 2,290 | 1947 | $310,818 | $158,010 | $152,808 | 96.7% | $1,314 |
| 4XXX CLIFF RD | 3,030 | 1999 | $358,892 | $209,070 | $149,822 | 71.7% | $1,288 |
| 4XXX BARRON RD | 1,890 | 2021 | $280,128 | $130,410 | $149,718 | 114.8% | $1,288 |
| 5XXX CHEYENNE DR | 4,379 | 1995 | $448,732 | $302,151 | $146,581 | 48.5% | $1,261 |
| 1XXX SANDERS RD | 2,193 | 2023 | $295,690 | $151,317 | $144,373 | 95.4% | $1,242 |
| 5XXX MIXON ST | 2,536 | 1960 | $318,986 | $174,984 | $144,002 | 82.3% | $1,238 |
| 1XXX WALKER RD | 1,977 | 2023 | $278,868 | $136,413 | $142,455 | 104.4% | $1,225 |
| 1XXX HWY 2 | 2,739 | 2022 | $331,108 | $188,991 | $142,117 | 75.2% | $1,222 |
| 3XXX BUSH RD | 2,824 | 2023 | $336,910 | $194,856 | $142,054 | 72.9% | $1,222 |
| 5XXX HWY 77 | 2,833 | 1978 | $334,498 | $195,477 | $139,021 | 71.1% | $1,196 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Jackson County, ZIP 32440. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when JacksonCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →