Walton County · Freeport
ZIP 32439 property tax overassessment report
25.5% of homes in Freeport ZIP 32439 (1,891 of 7,403 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,162,420.
Your Walton County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32439
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E ST HWY 20 | 1,104 | 1952 | $2,301,129 | $157,872 | $2,143,257 | 1357.6% | $18,432 |
| 1XX GEORGE ELLIS PT | 4,876 | 1991 | $2,756,479 | $697,268 | $2,059,211 | 295.3% | $17,709 |
| 7XX WHISPERING CREEK AVE | 2,006 | 2019 | $1,826,786 | $286,858 | $1,539,928 | 536.8% | $13,243 |
| 7X CLERMONT CV | 6,485 | 2024 | $2,403,431 | $927,355 | $1,476,076 | 159.2% | $12,694 |
| 2XX CLERMONT CV | 3,836 | 2024 | $1,776,636 | $548,548 | $1,228,088 | 223.9% | $10,562 |
| GEORGE ELLIS PT | 6,533 | 2024 | $2,090,528 | $934,219 | $1,156,309 | 123.8% | $9,944 |
| 4XXX CO HWY 83A W | 3,622 | 2023 | $1,594,668 | $517,946 | $1,076,722 | 207.9% | $9,260 |
| 3X BAYVIEW DR | 7,439 | 2020 | $2,078,497 | $1,063,777 | $1,014,720 | 95.4% | $8,727 |
| 1XXX LAGRANGE RD | 9,889 | 2021 | $2,388,568 | $1,414,127 | $974,441 | 68.9% | $8,380 |
| 2XX GROVE LN | 8,797 | 2002 | $2,172,140 | $1,257,971 | $914,169 | 72.7% | $7,862 |
| 9X WAYDES LN | 3,876 | 2019 | $1,455,299 | $554,268 | $901,031 | 162.6% | $7,749 |
| 9XX BAY HARBOUR BLVD | 5,045 | 2019 | $1,584,103 | $721,435 | $862,668 | 119.6% | $7,419 |
| 2XXX E CO HWY 83A | 2,849 | 1998 | $1,243,226 | $407,407 | $835,819 | 205.2% | $7,188 |
| 2XX HOLLY POINT RD | 5,085 | 2002 | $1,559,664 | $727,155 | $832,509 | 114.5% | $7,160 |
| 8XX BAY HARBOUR BLVD | 5,814 | 2016 | $1,653,775 | $831,402 | $822,373 | 98.9% | $7,072 |
| 6XX MALLET BAYOU RD | 4,609 | 2020 | $1,436,755 | $659,087 | $777,668 | 118% | $6,688 |
| 9X BAY BREEZE DR | 3,048 | 1984 | $1,180,608 | $435,864 | $744,744 | 170.9% | $6,405 |
| 1XXX BAY GROVE RD | 3,830 | 1994 | $1,292,160 | $547,690 | $744,470 | 135.9% | $6,402 |
| 1XXX LAGRANGE RD | 3,680 | 2023 | $1,268,024 | $526,240 | $741,784 | 141% | $6,379 |
| 8X N SUNSET HBR | 3,445 | 2020 | $1,222,175 | $492,635 | $729,540 | 148.1% | $6,274 |
| 1XXX LAGRANGE RD | 604 | 2002 | $811,856 | $86,372 | $725,484 | 840% | $6,239 |
| 1XXX LAGRANGE RD | 5,155 | 2008 | $1,449,294 | $737,165 | $712,129 | 96.6% | $6,124 |
| 5XX HOLLY POINT RD | 3,746 | 2005 | $1,183,445 | $535,678 | $647,767 | 120.9% | $5,571 |
| 2XXX BAY GROVE RD | 2,456 | 1953 | $998,160 | $351,208 | $646,952 | 184.2% | $5,564 |
| 3XX GROVE LN | 1,454 | 1996 | $848,739 | $207,922 | $640,817 | 308.2% | $5,511 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when WaltonCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →